State v. Robert Burnham
[…] This right to cross-examine, however “is not unbounded.” Id. (quoting Drew, 919 A.2d at 411). “[T]rial justices are accorded wide discretion to curtail cross-examination after there has been ‘sufficient cross-examination to satisfy the Sixth Amendment.’” Rivera, 987 A.2d at 906 (quoting Drew, 919 A.2d at 411). This Court reviews “[a] trial justice’s decision to limit the scope of cross-examination * * * for clear abuse of discretion; the decision will be overruled ‘only if such abuse constitutes prejudicial error.’” Id. (quoting Drew, 919 A.2d at 411). - 20 - Significantly, Rule 412, which is almost identical to § 11-37-13, provides, in pertinent part: “If a defendant who is charged with the crime of sexual assault intends to introduce proof that the complaining witness has engaged in sexual activities with other persons, he or she shall give notice of his or her intention to the court and the attorney for the state. The notice shall be given prior to the introduction of any evidence of such fact * * *.” (Emphasis added.) The statute and the evidentiary rule both require a defendant to provide notice, outside the presence of the jury, of his intent to inquire about the complainant’s sexual activity with others.