Supreme Court
[…] [F]amily [C]ourt. * * * Final orders of the [F]amily [C]ourt entered in a proceeding to review an
order of a magistrate may be appealed to the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”); see also Family Court
Administrative Order 2008-1 (clarifying the right to appeal Truancy Court determinations to a
justice of the Family Court). Further review is also available in the Supreme Court, under § 14-
1-52(a), which states that “[f]rom any final decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the
[F]amily [C]ourt * * * there shall be an appeal to the [S]upreme [C]ourt,” and § 8-1-2, which
provides that “[t]he [S]upreme [C]ourt shall have general supervision of all courts of inferior
- 33 -
jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein when no other remedy is expressly
provided * * *.” Accordingly, plaintiffs have not met the difficult burden of showing that the
circumstances which gave rise to the controversy in this case, although moot, are of extreme
public importance capable of repetition yet evading review, rendering this case unreviewable.