Supreme Court
[…] calendar, it was to be assigned to a school location, and written notice would be sent to the
parents. That notice would inform the parent that the child had been referred to the Family Court
on a “wayward status offense of truancy,” and that the parents would have the opportunity to
give valid excuses for the absences at the hearing. The notice would also set the location, time,
and date of an initial meeting with a magistrate. If the child or parent did not appear at the
truancy calendar, order 2010-2 stated, “a summons may be issued for the child and
parent/guardian to appear.” See § 14-1-16. 21
21
Section 14-1-16, entitled “Summons of child or adult in charge of child,” provides:
“Upon the filing of a petition, the justice, if satisfied that there is
reasonable cause for the petition, may issue a summons requiring
the child to appear before the court at a time and place named in it,
and shall also cause a summons to be issued to at least one of the
parents of the child if either of them is known to reside within the
state, or if there is no parent, then to the guardian or other lawful
custodian of the child, if there is one known to be so resident, and,
if not, then to the person with whom the child resides, if known.”
-8-
The administrative order further required that, at the initial meeting, the magistrate was to
discuss with the child and parents the two options that were available: the child could either
participate in the Diversion Calendar Program or proceed to an arraignment on the formal