Supreme Court
[…] that a proper summons is issued before any order is entered against a child or parent, but that the
magistrates have failed to comply with that obligation.
As discussed above, § 14-1-11 33 states that the filing of a truancy petition constitutes
assumption of jurisdiction over the child, and § 14-1-16 dictates that a summons should be issued
to the child and at least one parent. Administrative order 2010-2 is clear that participation in the
program is voluntary; indeed, the order states that the magistrate must “explain the child’s right
33
Section 14-1-11(a), entitled “Authoring and filing petition” states,
“The filing of the petition constitutes assumption of jurisdiction
over the child. Filing shall take place upon authorization by the
intake department upon completion of its procedures pursuant to
Rule 3 of the Rules of Juvenile Proceedings, upon authorization by
a justice of the [F]amily [C]ourt pursuant to Rule 4 of the Rules of
Juvenile Proceedings, or immediately upon appearance of the child
before the court following emergency detention, unless the court
otherwise orders.”
- 26 -
to trial as well as the option for the Truancy Diversion Program.” See Theta Properties, 814
A.2d at 912-13; Lundgren v. Pawtucket Firefighters Association Local No. 1261, 595 A.2d 808,
816 (R.I. 1991) (party who defends a claim without objecting to court’s lack of personal