Supreme Court
[…] 2008-1. 12 The children and parents also were imbued with a statutory right to file a declaratory
judgment in the Family Court under G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1. 13 Finally, a child and parent could seek
further review in this Court under G.L. 1956 § 8-1-2 14 or G.L. 1956 § 14-1-52(a). 15
B
Superior Court Decision
On March 29, 2010, plaintiffs initiated an action in the Superior Court by filing a
proposed class action complaint 16 and civil rights lawsuit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The plaintiffs
demanded declaratory relief under § 9-30-1, injunctive relief under Rule 65 of the Superior Court
Rules of Civil Procedure, and attorneys’ fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988. On the same day,
11
General Laws 1956 § 8-10-3.1(d) provides that “[a] party aggrieved by an order entered by a
magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the [F]amily [C]ourt.”
12
Family Court Administrative Order 2008-1 governs the proceedings on appeal from the
general magistrate and any magistrate of the Rhode Island Family Court. Specifically, the order