Supreme Court
[…] Island Family Court shall be heard by the Chief Judge of the Rhode Island Family Court.”
13
General Laws 1956 § 9-30-1 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he * * * [F]amily [C]ourt * * *
shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is
or could be claimed.”
14
General Laws 1956 § 8-1-2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he [S]upreme [C]ourt shall
have general supervision of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and
abuses therein when no other remedy is expressly provided * * *.”
15
General Laws 1956 § 14-1-52(a) states, in pertinent part, that “[f]rom any final decree,
judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the [F]amily [C]ourt, * * * there shall be an appeal to the
[S]upreme [C]ourt * * *.”
16
The plaintiffs filed the lawsuit as a proposed class action on behalf of “all public school
students [in five municipalities] * * * who have been, or in the future, will be the subject of a