Supreme Court
[…] stenographic recordings of the Truancy Court proceedings are not required, because appeals
34
Section 8-10-3(b) provides that “[t]he [F]amily [C]ourt shall be a court of record and shall
have a seal which shall contain such words and devices as the court shall adopt.”
- 27 -
from the Truancy Court go to the chief judge for a full hearing de novo, as was set forth in
Family Court administrative order 2008-1, which describes the procedure to appeal a finding of a
Family Court magistrate.
It is now crystal clear that “[a]ll Truancy Diversion Program hearings will be recorded.”
It is true that § 8-10-37, entitled “Report of trials—Transcripts,” states “[s]ubject to the
provisions of § 8-10-21, court reporters shall report stenographically * * * the proceedings in the
trial of every action or proceeding, civil or criminal, in the [F]amily [C]ourt.” It is also true, as
plaintiffs’ allege, that no stenographic transcriptions or audio recordings took place in the
truancy proceedings at the time the complaint was filed. However, the promulgation of the