Supreme Court
[…] child and parent will be advised of the right to hire an attorney and it further illuminates about
- 24 -
how the child or parent might obtain the assistance of counsel. The plaintiffs assert that this is
not enough; they contend that their due process rights have been violated because defendants
permit children to waive their right to counsel without first consulting with counsel. They also
maintain that children are insufficiently protected because the order indicates only that the child
“may” be referred to the public defender or court-appointed counsel.
In Rhode Island, § 14-1-31, entitled “Services of public defender,” explicitly states that
“[p]rior to the commencement of any hearing, the justice shall
advise the parent or guardian of any child, or the adult involved, as
the case may be, that if he or she is financially unable to engage
counsel, he or she is entitled to the services of the public
defender.”
Further, it is recognized that a right guaranteed by a statute may be waived, regardless of the
plain and unambiguous terms by which such right is expressed. Gallucci v. Brindamour, 477
A.2d 617, 618 (R.I. 1984). Waiver in a criminal context must be voluntary, knowing, and