Supreme Court
[…] Family Court, through its administrative order, has adhered to the statutory requirements.
Indeed, order 2010-2 provides that “all truancy petitions shall be referred to the RI Family Court
Intake Department for a preliminary investigation.” The administrative order also clarifies how
the Intake Department shall determine if sufficient evidence and documentation exists to bring a
child within the jurisdiction of the court. Administrative order 2010-2 specifically cites to § 8-
10-22, entitled “Intake department—Duties,” which states that the duties of the Intake
Department
31
Section 14-1-10, entitled “Preliminary investigation on information furnished to the court,”
states, in pertinent part, that the preliminary investigation
“may include a preliminary investigation of the home and
environmental situation of the child, his or her previous history,
and the circumstances which were the subject of the information.
To avoid duplication of effort and to take full advantage of all
existing facilities, the report of any public agency, or of any private
social agency licensed by the department of children, youth, and
families, may be accepted by the court as sufficient evidence for
the filing of a petition.”
- 19 -
“shall be to receive applications and complaints relative to juvenile
matters presented to the court, to provide for a thorough
investigation of the applications and complaints, * * * to report
thereon to the court before formal petition is filed[,] * * * [and to]