Supreme Court
[…] of a record have become moot. By contrast, plaintiffs insist that the administrative order does
not moot the claim because the order does not state how the hearings will be recorded or whether
the records will be verbatim. The plaintiffs argue that § 8-10-3(b) 34 supports their contention
that failing to provide a stenographic or other verbatim record of all proceedings before the
Truancy Court is a violation of plaintiffs’ rights. However, the judicial defendants assert that
stenographic recordings of the Truancy Court proceedings are not required, because appeals
34
Section 8-10-3(b) provides that “[t]he [F]amily [C]ourt shall be a court of record and shall
have a seal which shall contain such words and devices as the court shall adopt.”
- 27 -
from the Truancy Court go to the chief judge for a full hearing de novo, as was set forth in
Family Court administrative order 2008-1, which describes the procedure to appeal a finding of a
Family Court magistrate.