Supreme Court
[…] It is speculative, at
best, whether any unconstitutional procedures may recur in the future. See Cicilline, 809 A.2d at
1106. This Court also must presume that the Family Court forthrightly will abide by its
administrative order and properly consider the full impact of any future administrative orders.
Finally, even if the matter is capable of repetition, it would not evade review; there are
many avenues for a plaintiff to appeal. Determinations by Truancy Court magistrates are
reviewable by statute, and thus hardly evade review. See § 8-10-3.1(d), (e) (“A party aggrieved
by an order entered by a magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the
[F]amily [C]ourt. * * * Final orders of the [F]amily [C]ourt entered in a proceeding to review an
order of a magistrate may be appealed to the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”); see also Family Court
Administrative Order 2008-1 (clarifying the right to appeal Truancy Court determinations to a
justice of the Family Court). Further review is also available in the Supreme Court, under § 14-