Supreme Court
[…] magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the [F]amily [C]ourt.”
12
Family Court Administrative Order 2008-1 governs the proceedings on appeal from the
general magistrate and any magistrate of the Rhode Island Family Court. Specifically, the order
states that, under the authority of the chief judge of the Family Court as head of the court under §
8-10-14, “[a]n appeal permitted by law from the General Magistrate or Magistrate of the Rhode
Island Family Court shall be heard by the Chief Judge of the Rhode Island Family Court.”
13
General Laws 1956 § 9-30-1 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he * * * [F]amily [C]ourt * * *
shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is
or could be claimed.”
14
General Laws 1956 § 8-1-2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he [S]upreme [C]ourt shall
have general supervision of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and
abuses therein when no other remedy is expressly provided * * *.”
15