Supreme Court
[…] necessary to incur possible liability as a truant. However, the administrative order specifies a
threshold number of ten days of absence before a child may be referred either to the Diversion
Program or to the formal juvenile calendar. Indeed, administrative order 2010-2 states that “[t]he
Intake Department may refer cases to the Truancy calendar if the petition: * * * [h]as at least 10
days of absences and/or states that a student is habitually late or absent from school.” We are
29
General Laws 1956 § 16-19-1, entitled “Attendance required,” provides that “[e]very child
who has completed or will have completed six (6) years of life on or before September 1 of any
school year and has not completed eighteen (18) years of life shall regularly attend some public
day school during all the days and hours that the public schools are in session in the city or town
in which the child resides.”
30
Section 16-19-6, entitled “Proceedings against habitual truants and offenders,” provides that a
“habitual truant” is “every child who is required under § 16-19-1 to attend school and who
willfully and habitually absents himself or herself from attending school.”
- 17 -