Supreme Court
[…] days of absences and/or states that a student is habitually late or absent from school.” We are
29
General Laws 1956 § 16-19-1, entitled “Attendance required,” provides that “[e]very child
who has completed or will have completed six (6) years of life on or before September 1 of any
school year and has not completed eighteen (18) years of life shall regularly attend some public
day school during all the days and hours that the public schools are in session in the city or town
in which the child resides.”
30
Section 16-19-6, entitled “Proceedings against habitual truants and offenders,” provides that a
“habitual truant” is “every child who is required under § 16-19-1 to attend school and who
willfully and habitually absents himself or herself from attending school.”
- 17 -
confident that a person of average intelligence need neither guess nor speculate about the number
of absences that will result in a referral to the Truancy Diversion Program. See Moreau, 15 A.3d