Supreme Court
[…] In 1961, the General Assembly enacted the Fire Fighters Arbitration Act (FFAA),
G.L. 1956 chapter 9.1 of title 28, as enacted by P.L. 1961, ch. 149, § 1. The statement of policy
underlying the FFAA provides as follows: “It is declared to be the public policy of this state to
accord to the permanent uniformed members * * * and all employees of any paid fire department
in any city or town all of the rights of labor other than the right to strike or engage in any work
stoppage or slowdown. To provide for the exercise of these rights, a method of arbitration of
disputes is established.” Section 28-9.1-2(b). The Legislature established this method of
arbitration “to provide some alternative mode of settling disputes where employees must, as a
matter of public policy, be denied the usual right to strike.” Section 28-9.1-2(c). The FFAA thus
embodies a compromise: it takes away from firefighters the right to strike, but gives them an
alternative form of dispute resolution through which to resolve disagreements with municipal
officials.