Becker v. Sunset City
[…] SUNSET CITY, UTAH, CITY CODE § 1-15- 2(C) (“The appeals board shall sustain the discharge, suspension or transfer [of a city employee] if it is presented substantial evidence that cause existed for the discharge, suspension or transfer.” (emphasis added)). The contours of cause for termination (including for violations of the Alcohol Policy) are defined in Sunset City’s policy manuals. ¶15 Because qualified Sunset City employees may only be terminated for cause, they have a due process right to a hearing. This right is defined by Utah Code section 10-3-1106(3)(b)(ii) to entail a post-termination hearing before an appeal board, which shall “receive evidence and fully hear and determine the matter which relates to the reason for the discharge.” UTAH CODE § 10-3-1106(3)(b)(ii) (emphasis added). Consequently, protected municipal employees also have a due process right to adequate notice of the reasons for their discharge so that they can meaningfully prepare for and participate in the municipal appeal board hearing. Fierro v.