This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] Goss, 419
U.S. at 579.
¶14 Except for several exclusions not applicable here, Utah has
granted the procedural protection of a hearing before an appeals
board to municipal employees seeking review of the termination of
their employment. UTAH CODE §§ 10-3-1105(1)(a), 10-3-1106(2)(a);
Pearson v. S. Jordan Emp. Appeals Bd., 2009 UT App 204, ¶ 10, 216 P.3d
996. The statutes governing a municipal employee’s appeal from a
termination decision, however, do not establish permissible causes
for termination, instead allowing each municipality to define cause
for an employee’s discharge. UTAH CODE § 10-3-1105(4) (“Nothing
in this section or Section 10-3-1106 may be construed to limit a
municipality’s ability to define cause for an employee termination or
reduction in force.”). Sunset City has adopted an ordinance
providing that employees entitled to a post-termination hearing may
only be terminated for cause. SUNSET CITY, UTAH, CITY CODE § 1-15-
2(C) (“The appeals board shall sustain the discharge, suspension or