This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] Sunset City asserts that it did not conduct a urine test because
Mr. Becker was the only officer scheduled to work on the afternoon
that he reported for duty while under the influence of alcohol, and
Sergeant Arbogast needed to cover Mr. Becker’s shift until a
replacement could be found. According to Sunset City, these
circumstances required it to deviate from its urine testing procedure
because if Sergeant Arbogast had taken the time to drive Mr. Becker
to the hospital to conduct a urine test, the city would have been left
without any police coverage.
¶24 Mr. Becker contends that Utah Code section 34-38-7
prohibited Sunset City from deviating from its policy manual’s urine
testing policy. Under section 34-38-7(1), “[t]esting or retesting for the
presence of drugs or alcohol by an employer shall be carried out
within the terms of a written policy.”
¶25 A review of the definitions applicable to section 34-38-7
reveals, however, that this statute does not apply to Sunset City.
Utah Code section 34-38-2 provides: “For purposes of this chapter
[including section 34-38-7] . . . ‘Employer’ does not include the