Becker v. Sunset City
[…] Goss, 419 U.S. at 579. ¶14 Except for several exclusions not applicable here, Utah has granted the procedural protection of a hearing before an appeals board to municipal employees seeking review of the termination of their employment. UTAH CODE §§ 10-3-1105(1)(a), 10-3-1106(2)(a); Pearson v. S. Jordan Emp. Appeals Bd., 2009 UT App 204, ¶ 10, 216 P.3d 996. The statutes governing a municipal employee’s appeal from a termination decision, however, do not establish permissible causes for termination, instead allowing each municipality to define cause for an employee’s discharge. UTAH CODE § 10-3-1105(4) (“Nothing in this section or Section 10-3-1106 may be construed to limit a municipality’s ability to define cause for an employee termination or reduction in force.”). Sunset City has adopted an ordinance providing that employees entitled to a post-termination hearing may only be terminated for cause.