This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] circumstances required it to deviate from its urine testing procedure
because if Sergeant Arbogast had taken the time to drive Mr. Becker
to the hospital to conduct a urine test, the city would have been left
without any police coverage.
¶24 Mr. Becker contends that Utah Code section 34-38-7
prohibited Sunset City from deviating from its policy manual’s urine
testing policy. Under section 34-38-7(1), “[t]esting or retesting for the
presence of drugs or alcohol by an employer shall be carried out
within the terms of a written policy.”
¶25 A review of the definitions applicable to section 34-38-7
reveals, however, that this statute does not apply to Sunset City.
Utah Code section 34-38-2 provides: “For purposes of this chapter
[including section 34-38-7] . . . ‘Employer’ does not include the
federal or state government, or other local political subdivisions.” As
a local political subdivision of the state, Sunset City is exempt from
the requirements imposed by section 34-38-7.
CONCLUSION
¶26 Because substantial evidence supports Mr. Becker’s
termination, and because Utah Code section 34-38-7 does not apply
to Sunset City, we affirm.
9