This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] only be terminated for cause. SUNSET CITY, UTAH, CITY CODE § 1-15-
2(C) (“The appeals board shall sustain the discharge, suspension or
transfer [of a city employee] if it is presented substantial evidence
that cause existed for the discharge, suspension or transfer.”
(emphasis added)). The contours of cause for termination (including
for violations of the Alcohol Policy) are defined in Sunset City’s
policy manuals.
¶15 Because qualified Sunset City employees may only be
terminated for cause, they have a due process right to a hearing. This
right is defined by Utah Code section 10-3-1106(3)(b)(ii) to entail a
post-termination hearing before an appeal board, which shall
“receive evidence and fully hear and determine the matter which
relates to the reason for the discharge.” UTAH CODE § 10-3-1106(3)(b)(ii)
(emphasis added). Consequently, protected municipal employees
also have a due process right to adequate notice of the reasons for
their discharge so that they can meaningfully prepare for and
participate in the municipal appeal board hearing. Fierro v. Park City
5