Brown v. MHN Government Services, et al., No. 87953-2
[…] (Gonzalez, J. concurring)
No. 87953-2
GONZALEZ, J. (concurring)-! agree with the majority's well-reasoned
conclusions that the arbitrator selection, statute of limitations, and fee shifting
provisions of the arbitration agreement are unconscionable. But the punitive
damages provision is unconscionable as well. Washington law provides that
employers who intentionally and willfully violate employees' rights under
chapter 49.52 RCW are liable for exemplary damages. The provision of the
arbitration agreement that removes that penalty is unfairly one-sided and
unconscionable.
RCW 49.52.070 specifically provides (with some exceptions not relevant
here) that an employer who wrongfully withholds wages "shall be liable in a
civil action ... for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or
withheld by way of exemplary damages." Under Washington law, "exemplary
damages" is another term for "punitive damages." As we have explained in the
past, "[e]xemplary damages are punitive in nature." Kadoranian by Peach v.
Bellingham Police Dep 't, 119 Wn.2d 178, 188, 829 P.2d 1061 (1992) (citing
Barr v.