Brown v. MHN Government Services, et al., No. 87953-2
[…] property, tangible or intangible," Barr, 96 Wn.2d at 699-700, such that punitive or
exemplary damages are separate from compensatory damages. Moreover, the statute in
Levy authorized a potentially unlimited amount of exemplary damages, and the court was
inclined to think "the legislature, in granting the jury the right to assess this peculiar, and
not very well-defined, character of damages, to grant them only the right to assess actual
damages, which could not be assessed, in the absence of this provision, under the general
laws governing attachments." 12 Wash. at 17. In contrast, RCW 49.52.070 provides a
specific measure of exemplary damages, most likely for the punitive purpose normally
associated with that term.
3
Brown v. MHN Government Services, et. a!., No. 87953-2
(Gonzalez, J. concurring)
employer "shall be liable in a civil action ... for twice the amount of the wages
unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages." RCW
49.52.070 (emphasis added).
The conflict between RCW 49.52.070 and the arbitration agreement is
quite plain. The law allows employees to seek punitive damages from an
employer who willingly and intentionally pays them less than required, and the