IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] provided by development permits do not attach to the land until the permit is actually
approved, therefore the right to process a development permit application "cannot be
enjoyed" by an owner who is not an applicant; and (3) permitting the Dankers and Gallo
to continue forward with the plat application the Mangats originally started, amounted to
No. 67712-8-l/Linked w/68739-5-1/5
an unconstitutional taking of the Mangats' property. We reject these arguments and
affirm the trial court.
Applicant's alleged right to process development application. The Mangats argue
RCW 58.17.033(1) grants those who have filed permit applications to develop real
property the exclusive right to process the application. The statute reads as follows:
A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be
considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and
zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the
time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the
subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been
submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official.
The Mangats contend the statute is ambiguous because "the party who benefits from
the rights in [the statute] is not defined,. . ." See Br. of Appellants at 18. Based on this
alleged ambiguity, the Mangats argue that we must resort to statutory interpretation to
resolve the issue.