IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] judgment as void, because the consequences of a court acting without subject matter
jurisdiction "are draconian and absolute." Cole v. Harvevland, LLC, 163 Wn. App. 199,
205, 258 P.3d 70 (2011).
In federal courts, a plaintiffs lack of standing deprives the court of subject matter
jurisdiction, making it impossible to enter a judgment on the merits. Fleck & Assocs.,
Inc. v. City of Phoenix., 471 F.3d 1100, 1102 (9th Cir. 2006). By contrast, the
Washington Constitution places few constraints on superior court jurisdiction. See
Const, art. IV, § 6 ("The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases
and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested
exclusively in some other court."); see also Ullerv v. Fulleton, 162 Wn. App. 596, 604,
256 P.3d 406, review denied, 173 Wn.2d 1103, 271 P.3d 248 (2011). Accordingly, if a
defendant waives the defense that a plaintiff lacks standing, a Washington court can
reach the merits. Ullerv, 162 Wn.