IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.. 105 Wn.2d 381, 393, 715 P.2d 1133
(1986). In Tank, the Washington Supreme Court rejected CPA claims brought by third
parties against insurance companies, jd The court found nothing in the CPA's
statutory or regulatory language that gave third party claimants the right to sue. \±
12
No. 67832-9-1/13
Similarly, IFCA provides that "[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of insurance
who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer
may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages
sustained." RCW 48.30.015(1). The statute defines "first party claimant" as "an
individual, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting a right to
payment as a covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract." RCW
48.30.015(4). IFCA allows the superior court to award reasonable attorney fees,
litigation costs, and unlimited trebling of actual damages. RCW 48.30.015(2), (3).
Millennium meets the first party definition.
IFCA clearly vests a cause of action with first party claimants. RCW
48.30.015(1).