IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] determined by the legislative intent in the statute.5 Merely stating methods of
2 State v. Peterson, _ Wn. App. _, 301 P.3d 1060, 1071 (2013) (footnotes and
citations omitted).
3 State v. Peterson, 168 Wn.2d 763, 769, 230 P.3d 588 (2010) (alteration in
original) (quoting State v. Smith, 159 Wn.2d 778, 784, 154 P.3d 873 (2007)).
4 Peterson. 168 Wn.2d at 769.
5 State v. Arndt, 87 Wn.2d 374, 378, 553 P.2d 1328 (1976).
6
No. 68369-1-1/7
committing a crime in the disjunctive does not, of itself, create alternative means
of committing a crime.6
The statute under which Huynh was charged, RCW 69.50.401(1),
provides: "Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to
manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a
controlled substance."
The analysis of whether the legislature intended a crime to have
alternative means of commission focuses on the act that constitutes the offense.
For example, State v. Peterson7 reflects that this is the proper focus. In