Grudzinski v. Grudzinski
[…] sustaining authority."); Scott v. Elliot, 253 Or. 168, 181, 451 P.2d 474 (1969); West v.
Brenntag Sw., Inc., 168 S.W.3d 327,333 (Tex. App. 2005); Beach St. Corp. v. A.P.
Constr. Co., 441 Pa. Super. 639, 641-42, 658 A.2d 379 (1995); Frank C. Minvielle, LLC
v./MC Global Operations, Inc.,:380 F. Supp. 2d 755, 771-72 (W.D. La. 2004). Kevin
does not have standing to assert Ms. Grudzinski's claim.
13
No.30795-6-III
Grudzinski v. Grudzinski
Kevin also contends that he is entitled to assert Ms. Grudzinski's negligence claim
because of this state's survival statute. See RCW 4.20.046(1). Under the survival statute,
the claim of a decedent survives and passes to the personal representative. Id. The statute
provides:
All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or
persons shall survive to the personal representatives ofthe former and
against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise
on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have
survived at the common law or prior to the date of enactment of this
section.
Id. (emphasis added).
There are two problems with Kevin's argument. First, Mr. Sawatzki-not
Kevin-was Ms. Grudzinski's personal representative. He had the discretion to sue
Randy, but chose not to do so. See RCW 11.48.010. Second, the record does not show
that Mr.