Madhuri Patel, App/cross-res. v. Kent School District, Res/cross-app.
[…] The mandatory reporting statute, RCW 26.44.030, requires professional school personnel with "reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect" to report the suspected abuse to the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) or the proper law enforcement agency.14 RCW 26.44.030(1 )(a). The statute defines "[a]buse or neglect," in relevant part, as "sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or injury of a child by any person under circumstances which cause harm to the child's health, welfare, or safety." RCW 26.44.020(1). "Sexual exploitation" is defined to include "[allowing, permitting, or encouraging a child to engage in prostitution" or "allowing, permitting, encouraging, or engaging in the obscene or pornographic photographing, filming, or depicting of a child." RCW 26.44.020(20). The statute does not, however, define the terms "sexual abuse" or "injury." 14 Our Supreme Court has determined that there is an implied cause of action against a mandatory reporter who fails to report suspected abuse. Begqs v.