Madhuri Patel, App/cross-res. v. Kent School District, Res/cross-app.
[…] State v. Brown. 132 Wn.2d 529, 611-12, 940 P.2d 546 (1997). Whether a word is technical in nature is a question within the discretion of the trial court. State v. Gulov. 104 Wn.2d 412, 417, 705 P.2d 1182 (1985). In this case, Patel asserted that Amanda was injured by the District's failure to report its knowledge of Amanda's sexual activities to certain authorities, as required by statute. The mandatory reporting statute, RCW 26.44.030, requires professional school personnel with "reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect" to report the suspected abuse to the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) or the proper law enforcement agency.14 RCW 26.44.030(1 )(a).