In Re The Guardianship Of: Arthur D. Hays, App. v. Rebecca Castilleja, Res.
[…] In fact, in Hallauer, we cited our Supreme Court's unanimous decision in McNearv v. American Cvanimid Co.,7 that to determine whether attorney fees are reasonable, the factors in RPC 1.5(a) "should be used as 'guidelines.'"8 More recently, in Mahler v. Szucs.9 our Supreme Court held, "[CJourts should be guided in calculating fee awards by the lodestar method in determining an award of attorney fees as costs." Additionally, "[tjhis methodology can be supplemented by an analysis of the factors set forth in RPC 1.5(a) which guide members of the Bar as to the reasonableness ofa fee."10 RCW 11.96A.150 governs attorney fee awards in guardianship proceedings. It states, "In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be 644Wn.App. 795, 723 P.2d 1161 (1986). 7 105 Wn.2d 136, 143, 712 P.2d 845 (1986). 8 Hallauer. 44 Wn. App. at 799-800. 9 135 Wn.2d 398, 433, 957 P.2d 632 (1998), overruled on other grounds by Matsvuk v. State Farm Fire & Cas.