In Re The Dependency Of E.c. Christopher Carr v. Dshs
[…] In re Dependency of T.L.G.. 126 Wn. App. 181,203, 108 P.3d 156 (2005); Key, No. 69458-8-1/7 119 Wn.2d at 609. Dependency proceedings are designed to protect children from abuse and neglect, help parents alleviate problems that led to State intervention, and reunite families if appropriate. In re Interest of J.F., 109 Wn. App. 718, 728, 37 P.3d 1227 (2001); In re A.W., 53 Wn. App. 22, 27, 765 P.2d 307 (1988). To find a child dependent, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the child meets one of the statutory definitions of dependency. RCW 13.34.110(1); Key, 119 Wn.2d at 612. In this case, the trial court found E.C. dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c). RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) provides that a child is dependent where the child "[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development." In evaluating a claim of insufficiency of the evidence in a dependency proceeding, we determine whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact and whether those findings support the court's conclusions of law. In re Dependency of CM., 118 Wn. App. 643, 649, 78 P.3d 191 (2003).