In Re The Dependency Of E.c. Christopher Carr v. Dshs
[…] In re Welfare of Key, 119 Wn.2d 600, 609, 836 P.2d 200 (1992). A parent's right to control and have custody of children is a fundamental civil right which may not be interfered with without the complete protection of due process safeguards, particularly notice and an opportunity to be heard. In re Welfare of S.E.. 63 Wn. App. 244, 250, 820 P.2d 47 (1991). To ensure proper notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard, Washington law requires service of the summons and Dependency Petition. RCW 13.34.070(1), (2). "Upon the filing of the petition, the clerk of the court shall issue a summons ... to the parents . . . requiring them to appear personally before the court at the time fixed to hear the petition." RCW 13.34.070(1). Proper service is a necessary prerequisite for jurisdiction over the parties. In re Dependency of A.G.. 93 Wn. App. 268, 276, 968 P.2d 424(1998).