Winchester v. Pike CA4/3
[…] Hence, some basic principles as to the duties and liabilities of a trustee are relevant. Section 16002, subdivision (a) provides a “trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.” Section 16004, subdivision (a) states a “trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.” And under section 16400, a trustee’s violation any duty owing the beneficiary is breach of trust. 1 Section 18100 protects a third person from liability when dealing with a trustee if the third person “acts in good faith and for a valuable consideration and without actual knowledge that the trustee is exceeding the trustee’s powers or improperly exercising them.” 6 One need not be a trustee to be liable for financial elder abuse.