Filed 8/28/13 P. v. Marquez CA4/2
[…] good faith and due diligence. (People v. Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 628.)
5 As the Sandoval court discussed, the United States has such a treaty with
Mexico. (See Treaty on Cooperation Between the United States of America and the
United Mexican States for Mutual Legal Assistance, Dec. 9, 1987, Sen. Treaty Doc. No.
100-13, eff. May 3, 1991, 27 I.L.M. 443 (the Treaty); Sandoval, supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1439.) Defendant requested that we take judicial notice of the Treaty. The Attorney
General opposes the request. Under Evidence Code section 459, subdivision (a), we
“shall take judicial notice of . . . matter that the trial court was required to notice under
Section 451 . . . .” Evidence Code section 451, subdivision (a) mandates that the trial
court take judicial notice of the “public statutory law of . . . the United States . . . .” The
Treaty is such a law. (See, e.g., Foster v. Neilson (1829) 27 U.S. 253, 314 [a treaty is