Case: 12-14929 Date Filed: 08/29/2013 Page: 1 of 16
[…] Tillman argues the court erred in applying a two-level enhancement, under
§ 2D1.1(b)(12), for maintenance of a premises for the manufacture or distribution
of drugs. Whether or not a defendant maintained a premises for the manufacture or
distribution of drugs is a factual issue subject to clear error review. See
Barrington, 648 F.3d at 1195.
Section 2D1.1(b)(12) was new to the November 2011 Guidelines Manual,
and implemented a directive from the Fair Sentencing Act, which directed the
Sentencing Commission to add a two-level enhancement “as generally described in
. . . (21 U.S.C. 856).” Fair Sentencing Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-220, § (6)(2),
11
Case: 12-14929 Date Filed: 08/29/2013 Page: 12 of 16
124 Stat. 2372, 2373 (2010). The “disorderly house” statute makes it illegal to
“knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or
temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled
substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1). Section 2D1.1(b)(12) of the Guidelines adds a
two-level enhancement “[i]f the defendant maintained a premises for the purpose
of manufacturing or distributing a controlled substance,” including storage of a
controlled substance for the purposes of distribution.