Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Lummi Nation Housing Authority, Fort Berthold Housing Authority, and Hopi Tribal Housing Authority v. United States
[…] the needs of all tribal Housing Entities.” Id. at 891.
In reaching this conclusion, the Tenth Circuit focused on the phrase “based
on” in Section 4152(b), finding that the language should be interpreted as requiring
that the factors enumerated in Sections 4152(b)(1)–(3) “form the basis, beginning,
or starting point, of the formula.” Id. at 890. The Tenth Circuit reasoned that as long
as HUD considered all of the housing units identified in Section 4152(b)(1) as a
starting point, HUD could then go on to exclude units from the formula under the
catch-all Section 4152(b)(3) (allowing HUD to consider “[o]ther objectively
measurable conditions”), in order to meet the statute’s overarching mandate that the
formula “reflect the need of the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for
assistance for affordable housing activities.” Id. at 891. The court thus reversed the
district court’s decision and held that 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318 was valid.
Following the district court’s decision in Fort Peck I, but prior to the Tenth
Circuit’s decision in Fort Peck II, Congress amended NAHASDA through the
enactment of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination
Reauthorization Act of 2008 (“Reauthorization Act” or “2008 amendments”), Pub. L.
No. 110-411, § 301, 122 Stat. 4319 (2008). Particularly relevant to the pending
motions, the Reauthorization Act rewrote Section 4152(b)(1) in its entirety, replacing
the phrase “owned or operated at the time” (referring to the number of housing units
on which the allocation formula was to be based) with “owned or operated by a
recipient on the October 1 of the calendar year immediately preceding the year for
which funds are provided.” The amendments went on to specify that a housing unit
“shall not be considered to be a low-income housing dwelling unit for purposes of
this section if—(i) the recipient ceases to possess the legal right to own, operate, or
maintain the unit; or (ii) the unit is lost to the recipient by conveyance, demolition,
or other means,” unless the unit was not conveyed to the homebuyer for reasons
beyond the control of the grant recipient. 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(1)(A), (B). Finally,
the Reauthorization Act indicated that the amendments to Section 4152(b)(1) “shall
not apply to any claim arising from a formula current assisted stock calculation or
count involving an Indian housing block grant allocation for any fiscal year through
fiscal year 2008, if a civil action relating to the claim is filed by not later than 45 days
after October 14, 2008.” 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(1)(E). Plaintiffs brought suit in this
court on November 26, 2008, in satisfaction of the statute.
6
DISCUSSION
The issue now before the court is the very one decided in the tribe’s favor in
Fort Peck I, but decided in HUD’s favor on appeal in Fort Peck II: Does 24 C.F.R.
§ 1000.318, by permitting HUD to remove from the FCAS component of the
allocation formula housing units that are no longer owned or operated by the tribe,
violate the plain statutory language of 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(1) directing that the
allocation formula be based on “[t]he number of low-income housing dwelling units
owned or operated at the time pursuant to a contract between an Indian housing
authority for the tribe and the Secretary”? After careful consideration, we hold that
it does not.
As indicated above, Congress identified the criteria to be used in the
allocation formula in 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b) as follows:
The formula shall be based on factors that reflect the need of