Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Lummi Nation Housing Authority, Fort Berthold Housing Authority, and Hopi Tribal Housing Authority v. United States
[…] 2
Plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary judgment contains an additional
issue for decision: whether HUD acted unlawfully by (1) excluding units from the
allocation formula that plaintiffs still own or operate; (2) excluding units that were
demolished and replaced despite the fact that the tribes continue to need funding to
maintain the replaced units; and (3) reducing funding for units that were converted
from homeownership to low rent after a certain date. Such actions, plaintiffs
maintain, violate NAHASDA’s mandate that the funding allocation be related to
need. See 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b) (directing that the allocation formula “shall be based
on factors that reflect the need of the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes
for assistance for affordable housing activities”); see also United Keetoowah Band
of Cherokee Indians v. HUD, 567 F.3d 1235, 1241 (10th Cir. 2009) (invalidating
another of NAHASDA’s implementing regulations because it did not have “some
connection or nexus with . . . the need of Indian tribes” in violation of 25 U.S.C.
§ 4152(b)).