Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Lummi Nation Housing Authority, Fort Berthold Housing Authority, and Hopi Tribal Housing Authority v. United States
[…] The formula shall be based on factors that reflect the need of
the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for
affordable housing activities, including the following factors:
(1) The number of low-income housing dwelling units owned
or operated at the time pursuant to a contract between an Indian
housing authority for the tribe and the Secretary.
(2) The extent of poverty and economic distress and the
number of Indian families within Indian areas of the tribe.
(3) Other objectively measurable conditions as the Secretary
and the Indian tribes may specify.
25 U.S.C. § 4152(b). The regulation, 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318, in turn provided in
relevant part, as follows:
When do units under Formula Current Assisted Stock cease to be
counted or expire from the inventory used for the formula?
(a) [Housing] units shall no longer be considered Formula
Current Assisted Stock when the Indian tribe, [tribally designated
housing entity], or [Indian Housing Authority] no longer has the legal
right to own, operate, or maintain the unit, whether such right is lost
by conveyance, demolition, or otherwise, provided that:
(1) Conveyance of each [housing] unit occurs as soon
as practicable after a unit becomes eligible for conveyance by
7
the terms of the [Mutual Help Occupancy Agreement]; and
(2) The Indian tribe, [tribally designated housing
entity], or [Indian Housing Authority] actively enforce strict
compliance by the homebuyer with the terms and conditions
of the [Mutual Help Occupancy Agreement], including the
requirements for full and timely payment.
24 C.F.R. § 1000.318.
A.
In plaintiffs’ view, the statutory language of Section 4152(b)(1) is plain and
unambiguous: HUD is required to include in the allocation formula all of the
housing units owned and operated by a tribe as of September 30, 1997, without