Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Lummi Nation Housing Authority, Fort Berthold Housing Authority, and Hopi Tribal Housing Authority v. United States
[…] Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue, namely, whether
housing units owned or operated by the tribes in 1997 must be included in the
allocation formula without adjustment. Although Congress identified such housing
units as one of three factors on which the allocation formula was to be based, the
statute is silent as to how that factor must be incorporated into the formula, or how
the relative factors are to be weighed. Indeed, the statute conferred on HUD, working
in concert with the tribes, full authority to promulgate regulations, 25 U.S.C.
§ 4152(a), and permitted the agency to base the allocation formula on any
“objectively measurable conditions as the Secretary and the Indian tribes may
specify,” 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(3). Such broad discretion, we believe, indicates
Congress’s intent to leave such matters up to HUD.
Nor do we believe that the plain language of the statute supports plaintiffs’
position. Contrary to plaintiffs’ assertion, we do not read the phrase “shall be based