Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Lummi Nation Housing Authority, Fort Berthold Housing Authority, and Hopi Tribal Housing Authority v. United States
[…] the plain statutory language of NAHASDA. Yet, while plaintiffs interpret that
language as requiring the 1997 housing units to be included as a mandatory term in
the allocation formula, defendant reads the statute instead as requiring HUD to fund
all tribal housing projects according to their relative need. In defendant’s view, the
removal of housing units from the FCAS component under 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318 is
consistent with that intent because a tribe’s need is reduced when housing units pass
out of its ownership or control.
Defendant’s argument begins with the text of the pre-amendment
Section 4152(b) itself. Defendant points out that this section, by its terms, identifies
12
the “[f]actors for determination of need” and goes on to identify three allocation
formula factors that the statute characterizes as “reflect[ing] the need of the Indian
tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for affordable housing
activities.” Defendant thus argues that by definition the enumerated factors—(1) the
number of housing units under pre-NAHASDA contracts with HUD; (2) the extent
of poverty and the number of Indians in the relevant area; and (3) any additional