Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Lummi Nation Housing Authority, Fort Berthold Housing Authority, and Hopi Tribal Housing Authority v. United States
[…] construction requiring a liberal interpretation of statutes in favor of Indians “does not
appear to apply when it will benefit one tribe at the expense of other Indian tribes”);
Keetoowah, 567 F.3d at 1250 n.6 (declining to apply the canon of construction
favoring Native Americans because there are “Native American interests on both
sides of the question” and thus “either reading of the statute would benefit Native
Americans”). We believe this to be the case even if HUD, as an actual matter, can
no longer move against those tribes for recovery. See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. § 1000.319(d)
(providing that “HUD shall have 3 years from the date a Formula Response Form is
sent out to take action against any recipient that fails to correct or make appropriate
changes on that Formula Response Form”).
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary
judgment as it relates to the alleged invalidity of 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318 is denied and
defendant’s cross-motion is granted.
s/John P. Wiese
John P. Wiese
Senior Judge
23