Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Lummi Nation Housing Authority, Fort Berthold Housing Authority, and Hopi Tribal Housing Authority v. United States
[…] counted for FCAS purposes.
This presumption against such “useless acts” by Congress is particularly
applicable, plaintiffs further contend, as it pertains to the Reauthorization Act’s civil
action provision. 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(1)(E) (specifying that the amendments to
Section 4152(b)(1) shall not apply to civil actions filed within 45 days of the
Reauthorization Act’s effective date).9 In plaintiffs’ view, such a provision would
not have made sense if the Reauthorization Act had merely clarified existing law;
only if the post-amendment version of Section 4152(b)(1) differed substantively from
9
The civil action provision provides in full as follows:
Subparagraphs (A) through (D) [the statutory changes to the formula
allocation provision] shall not apply to any claim arising from a
formula current assisted stock calculation or count involving an
Indian housing block grant allocation for any fiscal year through
fiscal year 2008, if a civil action relating to the claim is filed by not
later than 45 days after October 14, 2008.
25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(1)(E).
11
the pre-amendment version would Congress have had reason to differentiate
explicitly between the two by permitting certain lawsuits to proceed under the
pre-amendment version. As the Second Circuit reasoned in Commissioner v.