Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Lummi Nation Housing Authority, Fort Berthold Housing Authority, and Hopi Tribal Housing Authority v. United States
[…] indicated that funding was to be allocated on the basis of the FCAS component first,
with the remaining funds to be allocated according to need. 24 C.F.R. § 1000.324.5
The regulations went on to define FCAS as the number of housing units
owned or operated by a tribe as of September 30, 1997, immediately prior to the
effective date of NAHASDA. 24 C.F.R. § 1000.312. The regulations additionally
provided, however, that that number would be adjusted downward to account for
housing units that had reached the end of their rent-to-own terms and had been
conveyed to the homeowner. Specifically, 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318 directed HUD to
remove from the FCAS count any housing unit that a tribe “no longer has the legal
right to own, operate, or maintain . . . whether such right is lost by conveyance,
demolition, or otherwise,” provided that such unit was removed from a tribe’s
inventory “as soon as practicable after the unit becomes eligible for conveyance.”
24 C.F.R. § 1000.318(a)(1).
Despite this regulatory directive, a 2001 audit by HUD’s Office of Inspector