Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Lummi Nation Housing Authority, Fort Berthold Housing Authority, and Hopi Tribal Housing Authority v. United States
[…] Because NAHASDA
terminated those agreements, defendant maintains that the continued funding of such
investments constituted one aspect of a tribe’s need, at least until the capital
investments at issue were fully funded and/or the units that were the subject of the
agreements had been conveyed. That aspect of a tribe’s need, defendant asserts, was
reflected in the first factor—“[t]he number of low-income housing dwelling units
owned or operated at the time pursuant to a contract between an Indian housing
authority for the tribe and the Secretary.” 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(1).10 Finally
defendant argues that Congress conferred on HUD a significant amount of discretion
in establishing the allocation formula, as indicated by the very broad third
factor—any “[o]ther objectively measurable conditions as the Secretary and the
Indian tribes may specify.” 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(3).
Given this statutory framework, defendant maintains that 24 C.F.R.
§ 1000.318 is entirely in keeping with the intent of Congress. First, defendant
contends that while the number of housing units described in Section 4152(b)(1)