Timbol v. Hoffman CA2/3
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 377.11, 377.20, 377.32.) A decedent’s successor in interest succeeds to the decedent’s cause of action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.30.) Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11, as pertinent here, defines “ ‘decedent’s successor in interest’ ” as “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate,” which in turn means the sole beneficiary under the decedent’s will, if the decedent died leaving a will (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.10, subd. (a)) or if the decedent died without leaving a will “the sole person or all of the persons who succeed to a cause of action” (id., subd. (b)). The statute permits a decedent’s successor in interest to authorize someone to act on his or her behalf. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.32, subd. (a)(5)(B).)