Filed 8/29/13 P. v. McCoy CA2/3
[…] To establish a violation of section 273.5, the
People must prove the defendant, at the time of the attack, was the current or former
spouse or cohabitant of the victim or the parent of the victim’s child. “Cohabitation” is
defined as unrelated persons “living together in a substantial relationship––one
manifested, minimally, by permanence and sexual or amorous intimacy.” (People v.
Holifield (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 993, 1000; People v. Belton (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th
432, 438; People v. Moore (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1333.) A “ ‘platonic, rooming-
3
Section 1118.1 provides in pertinent part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court
on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either
side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a
judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if
the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or
offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the
evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence
without first having reserved that right.”
5
house arrangement’ ” is not enough. (Belton, at p. 438; Holifield, at p. 999.)
“Cohabitation” has been broadly interpreted and does not require evidence of a “quasi-
marital” relationship or a sexual relationship. (Belton, at p. 437; Moore, at p. 1333;
People v.