Conservatorship of Clara P. CA5
[…] The conservatee is then entitled to a court or jury trial to determine whether he or she is gravely disabled. (§ 5350, subd. (d).) To establish or renew a conservatorship, grave disability must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (Conservatorship of Pollock (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 1406, 1411.) As pertinent to this case, subdivision (h)(1)(A) of section 5008 defines the term “gravely disabled” to mean “[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” Thus, “in order to establish that a person is ‘gravely disabled,’ the evidence adduced must support an objective finding that the person, due to mental disorder, is incapacitated or rendered unable to carry out the transactions necessary for survival or otherwise provide for her basic needs of