Filed 8/29/13 Aurelio v. Sand Canyon CA2/3
[…] 9
We say “apparently” or “it appears” when addressing the arguments in Aurelio’s
briefs. To the extent she might contend she has advanced any other issues apart from
those we address, we deem them waived. (Berger v. Godden, supra, 163 Cal.App.3d at
p. 1117.)
7
Respondents sought judicial notice of the following recorded documents: (1) the
notice of default; (2) the substitution of trustee; (3) the notice of trustee’s sale; and (4) the
trustee’s deed upon sale.10 Judicial notice of these documents was within the trial court’s
discretion.
Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h), authorizes a court to take judicial
notice of “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are
capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably
indisputable accuracy.” When a court exercises its discretion to take judicial notice of
recorded documents, Evidence Code section 452 allows the court to take judicial notice
of a fact or proposition within a recorded document “ ‘that cannot reasonably be