Filed 8/29/13 Aurelio v. Sand Canyon CA2/3
[…] Wachovia Mortgage, FSB (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1018, 1023.)
14
c. Violation of Business and Professions Code Section 17200 (Third Cause
of Action)
Aurelio pleads conclusory allegations of unlawful business practices, which is
clarified in her opening brief as a violation of Civil Code section 2923.5. An action is
unlawful under Business and Professions Code section 17200 and independently
actionable if it constitutes a violation of another law. (Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Superior
Court (1992) 2 Cal.4th 377, 383.) As we have stated, Aurelio has not alleged a violation
of former Civil Code section 2923.5.
This cause of action also fails because Aurelio has not alleged standing. Business
and Professions Code section 17204 restricts private standing to bring a UCL action to “a
person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the
unfair competition.” (Italics added.) Interpreting “as a result of,” in Kwikset Corp. v.
Superior Court (2011) 51 Cal.4th 310, 326-327, the California Supreme Court held the
plain and ordinary meaning of this phrase requires a showing of a causal connection