Filed 8/29/13 Aurelio v. Sand Canyon CA2/3
[…] This code section does not
apply to trust deeds; the trustee, not the assignee, has the power of sale, acting at the
direction of the beneficiary. (Herrera v. Federal National Mortgage Assn., supra,
205 Cal.App.4th at p. 1509.)
In sum, none of Aurelio’s theories of liability that the trustee’s deed upon sale is
void are tenable. Accordingly, Aurelio has not alleged a cause of action for wrongful
foreclosure, or to set aside the trustee’s sale. The court did not err in sustaining the
demurrers to this cause of action.
b. Cancellation of Deed (Second Cause of Action)
Civil Code section 3412 provides: “A written instrument, in respect to which
there is reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a
person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged,
and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” For reasons explained ante, Aurelio fails to
state a claim under Civil Code section 3412. The trial court did not err in sustaining the
demurrers to this cause of action.15
15
We also agree with Wells Fargo and Power that Aurelio improperly amended the