United States Court of Appeals
[…] portion thereof, created or received by the President,
his immediate staff, or a unit or individual of the
Executive Office of the President whose function is to
advise and assist the President, in the course of
conducting activities which relate to or have an effect
upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or
other official or ceremonial duties of the President.
44 U.S.C. § 2201(2).
There are good reasons to think that WHACS records fall
within this definition of “Presidential records.” First, those
records are “created or received” by the President and his staff,
44 U.S.C. § 2201(2). As we have noted, see supra Part III,
23
Cf. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f)(1) (“Upon the conclusion of a
President’s term of office, . . . the Archivist of the United States shall
. . . make [Presidential] records available to the public as rapidly and
completely as possible consistent with the provisions of this Act.”).
36
many WAVES and ACR records are arguably “created” by
White House staff and White House pass readers on servers
physically located in the White House Complex. See MOU
¶¶ 4-5; White Decl. ¶¶ 8-10; Nelson Decl. ¶ 3. And the White
House “receives” those records from the Secret Service within