United States Court of Appeals
[…] [and] ceremonial duties of the President,” 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2).
They are generated whenever the President consults agency
officials, negotiates with foreign heads of state, or speaks with
private organizations or individuals at the White House. And
they are essential to ensuring that the President can go about
these core activities without risking his security or that of his
family and staff. WHACS records thus track quite nicely the
definition of “Presidential records” found in the PRA.
We are mindful of the fact that Congress did not intend the
PRA to diminish the scope of FOIA. See 44 U.S.C.
§ 2201(2)(B) (providing that the “term ‘Presidential records’
. . . does not include any documentary materials that are
. . . official records of an agency (as defined in [5 U.S.C.
§ 552(e)])”); see Armstrong v. Exec. Office of the President, 1
F.3d at 1290, 1292; Bloomberg Br. 7. But that does not make it
irrelevant to our analysis. When Congress enacted the PRA in
1978, no case had considered whether materials anything like