United States v. Vilar, et al.
[…] As described at length above, see Part I.B.2,
the government offered sufficient evidence for a rational juror to find beyond a reasonable doubt
that the defendants made material misrepresentations in connection with the sale of the GFRDAs.
C. Investment Adviser Fraud (Count Four)
The defendants challenge the sufficiency of the government’s evidence on the investment
adviser fraud31 count on two grounds: first, that Amerindo was not an investment adviser within the
meaning of the statute because it did not charge fees for its services; and second, that there was
31 Title 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate
commerce, directly or indirectly--
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client;
(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon
any client or prospective client;
(3) acting as principal for his own account, knowingly to sell any security to or purchase any security from
a client, or acting as broker for a person other than such client, knowingly to effect any sale or purchase of
any security for the account of such client, without disclosing to such client in writing before the
completion of such transaction the capacity in which he is acting and obtaining the consent of the client to
such transaction. The prohibitions of this paragraph shall not apply to any transaction with a customer of a
broker or dealer if such broker or dealer is not acting as an investment adviser in relation to such
transaction; or
(4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.
The Commission shall, for the purposes of this paragraph (4) by rules and regulations define, and prescribe
means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent,
deceptive, or manipulative.
An “investment adviser” is defined as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising
others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of