In re the Marriage of EDWARD EWING
[…] under either standard.
2
All statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise stated.
7
When the initial custody order was established in 2001, the children were only two
and four years old, and the court relied heavily on their ages in granting physical custody
to Charleen with visitation to Edward.3 By the time Edward sought modification in 2010,
circumstances had changed significantly, as the children were 11 and 13 years old. They
were able to state their preferences and made it clear, through counsel, that they wished
to spend more time with their father. (See § 3042, subd. (a) [“If a child is of sufficient
age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or
visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in
making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation”].) In addition, as Edward
set forth in his moving papers, serious concerns had arisen in recent years about how the
children were doing while in Charleen‟s care. According to Edward, it had also become
“extremely difficult to co-parent” with Charleen, who refused to discuss these issues and