In re the Marriage of EDWARD EWING
[…] party, or to the other party‟s attorney, whatever amount is reasonably necessary for
attorney‟s fees and for the cost of maintaining or defending the proceeding during the
pendency of the proceeding.” In making its determination as to whether attorney fees
and costs should be awarded, the trial court considers the respective needs and incomes
of the parties. (In re Marriage of Popenhager (1979) 99 Cal.App.3d 514, 525.) The trial
court is not restricted in its assessment of ability to pay to a consideration of salary alone,
4
Section 217, subdivision (a), provides, “At a hearing on any order to show cause or
notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a
finding of good cause . . . the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is
relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the
parties.”
5
She stated, for example, that a director at Sylvan learning center would testify that
“[s]upplements and nutritional support is important, swimming is important,” or that
another witness would testify that the children were intelligent and qualified for “double
scholarships.”
9