In re the Marriage of EDWARD EWING
[…] Due process
Charleen contends the trial court denied her due process rights to a full and fair
hearing. We reject the contention.
Charleen relies on the legislative policy behind section 217, subdivision (b), that
“[a]ccess to justice requires that parties be able to appropriately address the court and
3
We note that in granting sole physical custody to Charleen in 2001, the court stated that
“very small children . . . need a mother more than a father.” However, the law requires
that custody determinations be made without regard to the parent‟s gender. (§ 3040,
subd. (a)(1) [in determining custody issues, the court “shall not prefer a parent as
custodian because of that parent‟s sex”].)
8
present their cases.”4 (Assem. Bill No. 939 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.) § 1(b).) The record
shows, however, that both parties submitted declarations on the issue of whether custody
and visitation should be modified. Charleen also testified at length regarding the issue