In re the Marriage of EDWARD EWING
[…] Edward responds
that a statement of decision was not required in this case because the court was ruling on
his motion for a change in custody after a hearing—not a trial—and “[t]he general rule is
that a trial court need not issue a statement of decision after a ruling on a motion.” (In re
Marriage of Feldman (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1470, 1497, quoting Mechanical
Contractors Assn. v. Greater Bay Area Assn. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 672, 678.) Charleen
replies that a statement of decision is required in any proceeding to determine child
custody—not just trials—under a section 3022.3, which provides, “Upon the trial of a
question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall,
upon the request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the factual
and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
We need not—and therefore do not—decide whether a statement of decision was
required in the instant case because we conclude that, despite denying Charleen‟s request
for a statement of decision, the trial court issued an Order After Hearing that essentially
6