Marriage of Ewing and Wignall-Ewing CA1/3
[…] They were able to state their preferences and made it clear, through counsel, that they wished to spend more time with their father. (See § 3042, subd. (a) [“If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation”].) In addition, as Edward set forth in his moving papers, serious concerns had arisen in recent years about how the children were doing while in Charleen‟s care.