Farmers New World Life Insurance v. Rees
[…] The first amended complaint in interpleader defined the dispute over the policy benefits. On the one hand, Frank filed a claim to obtain the benefits as the sole beneficiary on the policy. On the other hand, Frank was a suspect, at one point “a „prime‟ suspect in the death of his wife,” and LAPD had an ongoing investigation into Rosamaria‟s death. If Frank were found to have feloniously and intentionally killed Rosamaria, he would not have been entitled to the policy benefits, and they would have been payable to Rosamaria‟s mother through her estate. (See Probate Code, § 252 [“named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who feloniously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose 9 life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent”].) Because of the ongoing investigation, Farmers recognized a dispute over how it should handle payment of the policy benefits.