United States v. Kevin Dye
[…] Wilson, 385 F. App’x 497, 501 (6th Cir. 2010) (observing that “the limiting instructions in the jury charge minimized the potential for prejudice to” the defendant). We find the same to be the case here and conclude that there was no error, much less plain error. VI. USSG § 3A1.4 Dye received an offense level increase of 12 pursuant to USSG § 3A1.4. Such an increase is appropriate “[i]f the offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a federal crime of terrorism.” The application notes instruct that “‘federal crime of terrorism’ has the meaning given that term in 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5).” USSG § 3A1.4 comment. (n.1). A “federal crime of terrorism” -17- United States v. Dye No. 11-3934 is “an offense that . . . (A) is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct[] and (B) is a violation of . . . [18 U.S.C. §]844(i).” 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A) (B)(i). Dye contends that the record does not support a finding that the firebombing of the courthouse was calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.