No. 10-2571 Jasinski v. Tyler, et al. Page 2
[…] (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court
under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2
[conferring jurisdiction on the family division of circuit court], if 1 or
more of the following apply:
(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or
custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for
any length of time in the child's home, has abused the child or a sibling
of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following:
....
(iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.638. Subsection (2) of the statute provides that, “In a petition
submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a suspected perpetrator . . . the
department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial
dispositional hearing.” Id.
Defendants do not dispute that the statute mandates action based upon
substantive predicates. They argue, however, that (1) the substantive predicates were
No. 10-2571 Jasinski v. Tyler, et al. Page 15
not met because there was no determination by CPS that Oliver’s abuse of Nicholas’s