No. 10-2571 Jasinski v. Tyler, et al. Page 2
[…] substantive predicate, not a particular outcome,” and that under § 722.638,
the substantive predicate is discretionary, not mandatory. For the
mandatory language requiring CPS to file a petition with the court to
apply, CPS must first make a finding that a parent has abused the child
with “[b]attering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.” Mich. Comp.
Laws § 722.638(1)(a)(iii). Michigan law does not define the terms
“battering” or “torture,” nor does it describe what conduct amounts to
“severe physical abuse.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.622 (defining certain
terms for the purposes of the child protection law). It merely defines
“child abuse,” generally, as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health
or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury,
sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or maltreatment.” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 722.622(f).
2013 WL 1662961, at *5. We concluded that CPS’s decision to file a petition
“necessarily involves a broad amount of discretion,” and noted that whether this court
would have found sufficient evidence to prove neglect or abuse is not relevant; rather,