No. 10-2571 Jasinski v. Tyler, et al. Page 2
[…] is virtually identical to the statutory language in Tony L. Coker considered Mich. Comp.
Laws § 722.628, which prescribes the procedures the department must follow when a
report of child abuse is initially made. That provision requires the commencement of an
investigation, during which the department is required to take “necessary action to
prevent further abuses, to safeguard and enhance the child’s welfare, and to preserve
family life where possible.” Id.
No. 10-2571 Jasinski v. Tyler, et al. Page 18
Here, in contrast, the officials who are subject to the mandate of Mich. Comp.
Laws § 722.638 must file a petition with the court and, where the suspected perpetrator
is a parent, they must “include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial
dispositional hearing.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.638(2). The officials have no
discretion to refrain from filing the petition. See id. (“The department shall submit a
petition for authorization by the court . . . .”) (emphasis added). Under the statutory