No. 10-2571 Jasinski v. Tyler, et al. Page 2
[…] protective, and the course of the investigation. Similarly, Coker ex rel. Coker v. Henry,
813 F. Supp. 567 (W.D. Mich. 1993), aff’d No. 93-1354, 1994 WL 228302 (6th Cir. May
25, 1994) (table), relied on by Defendants for the proposition that this court has already
considered and rejected the argument that the Michigan Child Protection Law gives rise
to a procedural due process claim, involved a section of the Child Protection Law that
is virtually identical to the statutory language in Tony L. Coker considered Mich. Comp.
Laws § 722.628, which prescribes the procedures the department must follow when a
report of child abuse is initially made. That provision requires the commencement of an
investigation, during which the department is required to take “necessary action to
prevent further abuses, to safeguard and enhance the child’s welfare, and to preserve
family life where possible.” Id.
No. 10-2571 Jasinski v. Tyler, et al. Page 18
Here, in contrast, the officials who are subject to the mandate of Mich. Comp.
Laws § 722.638 must file a petition with the court and, where the suspected perpetrator