In re Christine C. CA4
[…] The People respond that the prosecutor complied with his statutory duty and determined she was ineligible for DEJ. We will begin with a brief review of the DEJ statutory scheme and then review the procedural history of this case. A. Eligibility for DEJ The determination of whether to grant DEJ requires consideration of “two distinct essential elements of the [DEJ] program,” which are “eligibility” and “suitability.” (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 597, 607, fn. 10, italics in original.) The eligibility requirements for DEJ are set forth in section 790, which provides that a minor is eligible for DEJ if he or she is accused in a juvenile wardship proceeding of committing a felony offense and all of the following circumstances apply: “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor‟s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.”4 (§ 790, subd. (a)(1)-(6).) Thus, to be eligible for the DEJ program, the juvenile cannot be alleged to have committed an offense described by section 707, subdivision (b). (§ 790, subd. (b)(2).)