Banuelos v. 218 Properties CA2/3
[…] irrespective of any deductible expenses and maintenance costs (e.g., property taxes and

debt service on income-producing property).

       This reading is consistent with Black‟s Law Dictionary which defines “gross

income” as the “[t]otal income from all sources before deductions, exemptions, or other

tax reductions.” (Black‟s Law Dict. (9th ed. 2009), income.) Legislative history also

supports the conclusion that this term was used to mean an individual‟s total income

prior to tax reductions. Civil Code section 798.74 was amended in 1988 to include the

language at issue here. The entire amendment read: “In determining whether the

purchaser has the financial ability to pay the rent and charges of the park, the

management shall not require the purchaser to submit copies of any personal income tax

returns in order to obtain approval for residency in the park. However, management


                                             9
may require the purchaser to document the amount and source of his or her gross

monthly income or means of financial support.” (Stats. 1988, ch. 522, § 1 [emphasis

added].)

       This amendment expressed the intent of the Legislature to “prohibit[]

mobilehome park management from requiring personal income tax returns from persons

seeking approval for residency in a mobilehome park.” (Sen. Rules Com., Off. of

Sen.