Banuelos v. 218 Properties CA2/3
[…] retaliation alleged that defendants‟ refusal to “provide reasonable landlord services of

approving prospective purchasers of plaintiff‟s home” violated the common law and

Civil Code sections 798.74, 798.74.5, 798.75 and 1942.5, and the Carson Rent Control

Ordinance. The court sustained defendants‟ demurrers to this cause of action without

leave to amend. The court‟s minute order is not in the record.

       Plaintiff now argues that the complaint adequately alleged facts stating that

defendants‟ “reduction in service[s]” was “motivated by retaliatory intent” in violation

of Civil Code section 1942.5.2 Civil Code section 1942.5, subd. (c) provides that “[i]t is

unlawful for a lessor to . . . decrease services . . . for the purpose of retaliating against

the lessee because he or she has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the

law.” Here, the second amended complaint does not allege that defendants reduced

services but, rather, that defendants consistently “refus[ed] to approve the transfer of

mobile homes located in the Park.” In addition, the second amended complaint does not