Banuelos v. 218 Properties CA2/3
[…] of action for intentional interference with contract, intentional interference with

economic advantage, and negligent interference with economic advantage without leave

to amend on the grounds that the complaint alleged that R22 and Starflinger were only

acting in their capacity as agents for 218 Properties and LA Investment.

       Plaintiff filed her second amended complaint on January 7, 2011 in which she

alleged that defendants‟ refusal to approve the transfer of her lease to Rodriguez without

further documentation violated Civil Code section 798.74. Civil Code section 798.74

provides that the management of a mobile home park “may require the right of prior

approval of a purchaser of a mobilehome that will remain in the park,” however,

“[a]pproval cannot be withheld if the purchaser has the financial ability to pay the rent

and charges of the park . . . . ” (Civil Code, § 798.74, subd. (a).)

       The second amended complaint also alleged causes of action for unfair business

practices, retaliation, violation of the Unruh Act, bad faith, intentional interference with