IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] or causes fevers. Thus, there can be no finding of a material
aggravation of any condition that Hayes suffered from prior
to August 18, 2010.
[¶16] Mr. Hayes’ argument that his causation evidence was sufficient is scattered. First,
he challenges the hearing examiner’s decision to disregard Nurse Walker’s opinion and
accept the Division’s expert’s opinion. We note this is not a case where the hearing
examiner denied admission of a proposed expert witness opinion.1 Instead, he admitted
1
As the hearing examiner recognized, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-108(a) (LexisNexis 2013) states: “In
contested cases irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded and no sanction
shall be imposed or order issued . . . unless supported by the type of evidence commonly relied upon by
reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their serious affairs.” The hearing examiner suggested that
reasonably prudent men may rely on the advice or opinion of a nurse in the conduct of their serious
affairs. It is unnecessary to determine, in this case, whether a registered nurse is generally qualified to