In Re: W.R. Grace & Co., et al., Debtors
[…] trust,” 11 U.S.C. § 524(g)(1)(B), which is precisely the type
of action that Montana and the Crown each wish to take
against reorganized Grace. The channeling injunction thus
properly encompasses their claims, and their arguments to the
contrary were rightly rejected.
31
2. Section 1122
Having decided that § 524(g) permits a channeling
injunction to extend to the claims asserted by Montana and
the Crown, we can readily dispense with the argument that
those claims were improperly placed in Class 6, which
includes all asbestos personal injury claims.21 Under § 1122
of the Bankruptcy Code, “a plan may place a claim or an
interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is
substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such
class.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). To determine whether claims
are “substantially similar,” the proper focus is on “the legal
character of the claim as it relates to the assets of the debtor.”
In re AOV Indus., Inc., 792 F.2d 1140, 1150 (D.C. Cir. 1986)