In Re W.R. Grace & Co.
[…] The channeling injunction thus properly encompasses their claims, and their arguments to the contrary were rightly rejected. 31 2. Section 1122 Having decided that § 524(g) permits a channeling injunction to extend to the claims asserted by Montana and the Crown, we can readily dispense with the argument that those claims were improperly placed in Class 6, which includes all asbestos personal injury claims.21 Under § 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code, “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). To determine whether claims are “substantially similar,” the proper focus is on “the legal character of the claim as it relates to the assets of the debtor.”