Tran v. Haralambus CA2/8
[…] The court found the hourly rates reasonable and consistent with prevailing rates in the community, and found the hours were reasonable (taking into account the allocation of fees as between the two plaintiffs). Further, the 2 Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) provides: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” 3 court said, “The factors asserted by defendants as a basis for reducing the award were taken into account in the absence of a multiplier and in reaching the allocation of attorneys fees as between [plaintiff] and [her sister].” Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.