Filed 9/4/13
[…] days of the filing of the petition . . .” (§ 5303.) Thus, the postcertification proceeding is
one that is heard by the court in a bench trial, or, if the person requests it, by a jury in a
jury trial. There is no functional distinction between the two proceedings; the terms
“hearing” and “trial” in section 5303 both mean a trial.
Secondly, under subdivision (a) of section 5362 (concerning petitions to
reestablish conservatorships), the clerk is required to given written notice at least 60 days
before termination of an LPS conservatorship. The notice required in subdivision (a) of
section 5362 includes the following language: “Subject to a request for a court hearing
by jury trial the judge may, on his or her motion, accept or reject the conservator‟s
petition. [¶] If the conservator petitions to reestablish conservatorship . . . there shall be a
court hearing or a jury trial, whichever is requested, on the issue of whether the
conservatee is still gravely disabled and in need of a conservatorship.” (Italics added.)
This language in section 5362, subdivision (a) initially equates the term “court hearing”
with “jury trial,” and later equates a “court hearing” to a bench trial.
The various contexts under which the LPS Act calls for a “hearing,” and the Act‟s