Filed 9/4/13
[…] public.” This language suggests that, as a general rule, LPS conservatorship proceedings
are nonpublic in nature. Therefore, regardless of whether this provision, as Sorenson
argues, applies to LPS conservatorship jury trials (see discussion at pt. VI.C., post), it is
some evidence that conservatorship proceedings are not presumptively open.
In addition, certain provisions of the LPS Act safeguard the privacy rights of the
proposed conservatee and provide for the confidentiality of records generated in his or
her treatment. Most notably, section 5328 provides in part that “[a]ll information and
records obtained in the course of providing services under . . . Division 5 (commencing
with Section 5000) . . . to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be
confidential.” (See also § 5330 [providing for damages action for willful violation of
confidentiality provisions of LPS Act]; see also Cal. Judges Benchguides, Benchguide
120: LPS Proceedings (CJER 2010), § 120.32, p. 120-22 [“unauthorized disclosure [of