Filed 9/4/13
[…] trials and jury trials, as well as to other hearings under the Act.
b. LPS Act Confidentiality
39
As we will discuss, construing section 5118 as making all LPS proceedings—
whether they are labeled “hearings” or “trials”—presumptively nonpublic is also
consistent with the confidentiality of patient records as mandated under the LPS Act
itself. It also comports with the broader context of a patient‟s constitutional right of
privacy, and the protections afforded to patients under the psychotherapist-patient
privilege.
As noted (see pt. VI.B.2.a., ante), section 5328 requires that “[a]ll information and
records obtained in the course of providing services under” the LPS Act (among other
statutes) be kept confidential. (See also § 5202 [screening report prepared in connection
with petition for evaluation of person believed to be gravely disabled and submitted to
court confidential and subject to provisions of § 5328].) While section 5328 contains