Filed 9/4/13
[…] may close the hearing. In other counties, the report and declaration are confidential, and
the matter is heard in open court unless it is a contested hearing, which will be closed to
the general public. In still other counties, even contested hearings are open to the public,
unless good cause is shown to close them on request.” (2 Cal. Conservatorship Practice
(Cont.Ed.Bar 2012), Conservatorships for the Gravely Disabled Under the LPS Act,
§ 23.47, pp. 1340-1341.)
There are elements of the statutory scheme that suggest the absence of a tradition
of openness in LPS proceedings. For example, section 5118 provides that
“[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this section, any party to the proceeding may
demand that the hearing be public, and be held in a place suitable for attendance by the
public.” This language suggests that, as a general rule, LPS conservatorship proceedings
are nonpublic in nature. Therefore, regardless of whether this provision, as Sorenson
argues, applies to LPS conservatorship jury trials (see discussion at pt. VI.C., post), it is