Filed 9/4/13
[…] arguments, we nonetheless believe that section 5118, when harmonized with other
sections of the Act, requires a broader reading that promotes the privacy of the proposed
LPS conservatee and the confidentiality of his or her records.
c. Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege
In addition to the confidentiality language of section 5328, we consider the
psychotherapist-patient privilege, which Sorenson asserted below. That privilege—
which is “an aspect of the patient‟s constitutional right to privacy” under article I, section
1 of the California Constitution (People v. Stritzinger (1983) 34 Cal.3d 505, 511
(Stritzinger))—is codified under Evidence Code section 1014. It affords “the patient,
whether or not a party, [the] privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from
disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist . . .”
(Ibid.) At the time Evidence Code section 1014 was enacted (approximately two years
before the LPS Act), it was observed: “ „Psychoanalysis and psychotherapy are
dependent upon the fullest revelation of the most intimate and embarrassing details of the