Filed 9/4/13
[…] Since neither
the People nor The Californian had submitted a prior application that resulted in the
initial January 2012 orders of Presiding Judge Roberts—and The Herald had made no
access request at all—Judge Hood, after reassignment to him of the motions requesting
access, was not precluded from ruling on those motions.14
Presiding Judge Roberts‟s reassignment of these matters to Judge Hood, who was
presiding over the criminal proceedings pending against Sorenson, was also authorized
by statute and court rule. Under Government Code section 69508, subdivision (a), “the
presiding judge shall distribute the business of the court among the judges, and prescribe
13
We acknowledge that the People captioned their motion “request for
reconsideration of order denying request for transcripts of jury trial.” (Capitalization
omitted.) But because this pleading did not seek modification, amendment, or revocation