Filed 9/4/13
[…] 5362 [proceedings on petition to reestablish conservatorship, at conservatee‟s request,
before court or jury to determine whether grave disability still exists]; see also Joseph W.,
supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 965 [conservatee, under § 5362, subd. (b), may demand
court trial or jury trial on grave disability question for reestablishment petition].)
38
Two specific provisions of the LPS Act convince us that a proper interpretation of
the term “the hearing” under section 5118 is one that includes a court or jury trial. Under
section 5303, the court must conduct the “proceedings” on a postcertification petition for
further treatment of a person deemed to be imminently dangerous to others within four
days of its filing, and the proceedings are to be conducted “in accordance with
constitutional guarantees of due process of law and procedures required under Section 13
of Article I of the Constitution of the State of California.” But “[i]f at the time of the
hearing the person . . . requests a jury trial, such trial shall commence within 10 judicial
days of the filing of the petition . . .” (§ 5303.) Thus, the postcertification proceeding is