Filed 9/4/13
[…] view that LPS jury trials are presumptively nonpublic. Rather, they contend, section
5118—adopted two years after section 5350, under which the proposed conservatee is
afforded the right to a jury trial—makes no mention of jury trials and “was added to
allow for a superior court to hold hearings under the LPS [Act] at any place suitable to
the mental and physical condition of the patient.” They argue that because there is
nothing in the legislative history indicating that the statute would apply to jury trials,
section 5118 should not be so construed.
The legislative history materials submitted to the court below do not assist us in
determining
whether the Legislature intended the language in section 5118—that “any party to
the proceeding may demand that the hearing be public”—to include jury trials.26 While
26
The Herald submitted the legislative history materials concerning section 5118
as part of a request for judicial notice pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision
(c). Although the court below referred to these materials in its order, it did not