Filed 9/4/13
[…] with Section 5350) of this part.”
The more difficult question is whether “the hearing,” in the context of “any party
to the proceeding may demand that the hearing be public” (§ 5118), includes LPS court
trials and jury trials. One view, as argued by the People, is that the term “the hearing,” as
used in section 5118, cannot be construed as including a formal trial. They claim that the
phrase “jury trial” appears nowhere in section 5118, and that its absence is “telling.” The
People assert that had the Legislature intended to make LPS jury trials presumptively
23
The full text of section 5118 provides: “For the purpose of conducting hearings
under this part, the court in and for the county where the petition is filed may be
convened at any time and place within or outside the county suitable to the mental and
physical health of the patient, and receive evidence both oral and written, and render
decisions, except that the time and place for hearing shall not be different from the time
and place for the trial of civil actions for such court if any party to the proceeding, prior
to the hearing, objects to the different time or place. [¶] Hearings conducted at any state
hospital or any mental health facility designated by any county as a treatment facility
under this part or any facility referred to in Section 5358 or Division 7 (commencing with
Section 7100), within or outside the county, shall be deemed to be hearings held in a
place for the trial of civil actions and in a regular courtroom of the court. [¶]
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, any party to the proceeding may
demand that the hearing be public, and be held in a place suitable for attendance by the
public. [¶] Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, any hearing under this part
which was held before enactment of this section but which would have been in
accordance with this section had it been effective is deemed to be valid for all purposes.
[¶] As used in this section, a „hearing under this part‟ includes conservatorship and other
hearings held pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5350) of this part.”
33
nonpublic, it could have readily done so by using the precise term. They argue further
that section 5118 is inapplicable to jury trials because a hearing is a proceeding different
from, and often containing less formality than, a trial.24