Case: 12-30456 Document: 00512362797 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/04/2013
[…] probability risks—to their patients. Subsection (C)(1) furthers that incentive
regardless of whether subsection (A) imposes strict liability: “The signing of a
consent form by the mother prior to the abortion . . . reduces the recovery of
damages to the extent that the . . . consent form informed the mother of the risk
85
See ABORTION—INFORMED CONSENT (WOMAN’S RIGHT TO
KNOW)—TWENTY-FOUR HOUR WAITING PERIOD; MEDICAL EMERGENCIES;
PENALTIES, 1995 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 648 (H.B. 2246) (West) (addressing LA. Rev. STAT.
§ 40:1299.35.6B (1995)).
86
See id.
87
See LA. REV. STAT. §§ 40:1299.35.6(F) (1995) (criminal), 40:1299.35.6(G) (1995) (civil);
see also id. § 40:1299.35.6(H) (2012) (criminal).
88
Id. § 40:1299.35.6(H) (1995) (“Any and all other rights and remedies are preserved
to the patient.”); see also id. § 40:1299.35.6(I) (2012).
19
Case: 12-30456 Document: 00512362797 Page: 20 Date Filed: 09/04/2013
No. 12-30456
of the type of injuries or loss for which she is seeking to recover.”89 If subsection
(C)(2) did not limit Fund coverage, physicians could trust that their liability was