Northeast Research, LLC v. One Shipwrecked Vessel
[…] Id. § 2105(c). Thus, “[f]or a
state to acquire title to a shipwreck [under the ASA] it must be (1) abandoned
and (2) on or embedded in the submerged lands of a state.” Sea Hunt, Inc. v.
Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel or Vessels, 221 F.3d 634, 640 (4th Cir. 2000).
As it is undisputed that the Dunkirk Schooner is a wreck embedded in the
submerged lands of New York, this case turns on whether a material issue of
fact exists as to its abandonment.
19
The ASA displaces the maritime law of salvage and the law of finds that
otherwise govern shipwrecks not falling within the Act’s terms. See 43 U.S.C.
§ 2106(a) (“The law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned
shipwrecks to which section 2105 of this title applies.”); Great Lakes Exploration
Grp., LLC v. Unidentified Wrecked & (For Salvage-Right Purposes), Abandoned
Sailing Vessel, 522 F.3d 682, 688 (6th Cir. 2008). Although “there appears to be
no clear line of demarcation between property that is ‘salvaged’ and ‘finds,’”
Adams v.