Northeast Research, LLC v. One Shipwrecked Vessel
[…] ownership rights with no retention.
43 U.S.C. § 2101. Moreover, the ASA states that
[I]t is the declared policy of the Congress that States carry out their
responsibilities under this chapter to develop appropriate and consistent
policies so as to —
(A) protect natural resources and habitat areas;
(B) guarantee recreational exploration of shipwreck sites; and
(C) allow for appropriate public and private sector recovery of
shipwrecks consistent with the protection of historical values and
environmental integrity of the shipwrecks and the sites.
Id. § 2103(a) (“Access rights”). In that vein, “States are encouraged to create
underwater parks or areas to provide additional protection for such resources.” Id. §
2103(b) (“Parks and protected areas”).
22
the “Seabird,” 19 F.3d 1136, 1140 (7th Cir. 1994) (“Congress passed the ASA to
clear up any confusion over who owns certain abandoned shipwrecks.”).
1. Abandonment under the ASA