In the Matter of Greenwich Sentry, Keough et al v. 217 Canner Associates, LLC
[…] 17 (quoting In re Momentum Mfg. Corp., 25 F.3d 1132, 1136 (2d Cir. 1994)). We accept the
18 bankruptcy court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous and review its conclusions of
19 law de novo. Id. (citation omitted). We review the bankruptcy court’s use of its equitable powers
20 for abuse of discretion. In re Wireless Data, Inc., 547 F.3d 484, 492 (2d Cir. 2008).
21 Appellants argue that the bankruptcy court lacked authority to require them to file proofs of
22 interest because the Bankruptcy Code deemed their interests filed. Section 1111(a) of the Code
23 provides that “[a] proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 . . . for any claim or
2
1 interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) . . . except a claim or interest that
2 is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.” Appellants contend that their interests are
3 deemed filed because they were listed on the schedules of Greenwich Sentry and its affiliate
4 Greenwich Sentry Partners (“GS” or “Debtors”) and were not marked as disputed, contingent, or
5 unliquidated.