Ian Owen Sharpe v. the United States 1
[…] It is well-established that a claim is within the court’s Tucker Act jurisdiction only if the plaintiff has identified a separate money-mandating source. See Jan’s Helicopter Serv., Inc., 525 F.3d at 1306. Plaintiffs’ Complaint has “identifie[d] no source of substantive law that would create a right to money damages.” Order of May 21, 2013, at 2. Plaintiffs’ Motion invokes a number of statutes, which plaintiffs appear to assert as bases of an unjust imprisonment claim, starting with 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a). See Pls.’ Mot. 2. This provision states that “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (2006). Notwithstanding that plaintiffs appear to invoke this provision for the first time in their Motion, cf. Bluebonnet, 466 F.3d at 1361 (“[A]n argument made for the first time in a motion for reconsideration comes too late, and is ordinarily deemed waived.”); Gen.