Ian Owen Sharpe v. the United States 1
[…] Plaintiffs also invoke 28 U.S.C. § 1495 in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2513. See Pls.’ Mot. 5. Notwithstanding that plaintiffs failed to assert these provisions in their Complaint as a basis for their claims and, instead, invoke them for the first time in their Motion, cf. Bluebonnet, 466 F.3d at 1361 (“[A]n argument made for the first time in a motion for reconsideration comes too late, and is ordinarily deemed waived.”); Gen. Electric Co., 189 Ct. Cl. at 118, 416 F.2d at 1322 (similar), plaintiffs misunderstand what is required to assert a section 1495 claim. 28 U.S.C. § 1495 grants the Court of Federal Claims “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. However, as a condition of bringing suit under section 1495, a plaintiff must allege and prove--by a certificate of a court or a pardon--that, among other things, his wrongful “conviction has been reversed or set aside” or “he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of