IN CLERICS O,ICI This oplnlcinwas filed for record
[…] The
Court of Appeals certified the cases for transfer to this court pursuant to RCW
2.06.030(d) 1 and RAP 4.4. 2 We consolidated the cases and granted discretionary
review. 3
ANALYSIS
We hold that prosecutors may consider the strength of their cases in
determining whether to file a notice of special sentencing proceeding seeking the
death penalty pursuant to RCW 10.95.040. The statute does not prohibit
consideration of the strength of the State's case and as long as prosecutors
consider whether there are sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency, they
1
RCW 2.06.030 provides in pertinent part that the Court of Appeals "shall have exclusive
appellate jurisdiction in all cases except: ... (d) cases involving fundamental and urgent issues
of broad public import requiring prompt and ultimate determination .... "
2
RAP 4.4 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he Supreme Court, to promote the orderly
administration of justice may, ... upon certification by the Court of Appeals, transfer a case from
the Court of Appeals to the Supreme Court .... "
3