IN CLERICS O,ICI This oplnlcinwas filed for record
[…] )
v. )
)
MICHELE KRISTEN ANDERSON, )
)
Respondent. )
WIGGINS, J.-ln this direct review of the trial court's dismissal of notices of
special death penalty sentencing proceedings, the King County prosecuting attorney
asks us to decide whether he violated Washington's capital punishment statutes by
considering the strength of evidence against respondents Joseph McEnroe and
Michele Anderson when he determined to seek the death penalty for the shooting
deaths of six people. We hold that the prosecuting attorney did not violate the
statutory scheme.
No. 8841 0-2 (consolidated with No. 88411-1)
RCW 10.95.040(1) directs the prosecutor to "file written notice of a special
sentencing proceeding to determine whether or not the death penalty should be
imposed when there is reason to believe that there are not sufficient mitigating
circumstances to merit leniency." The prosecutor in this case complied with the
statute in question by considering mitigating circumstances and determining that
there was reason to believe that the mitigating circumstances were not sufficient to
merit leniency. That the prosecutor also considered the strength of its case in