Jon Gibson, et ux v. City of Spokane Valley
[…] Those actions taken pursuant to the police power for the purpose of regulating the flow of traffic on the public way itself are 8 No. 30802-2-111 Gibson v. City ofSpokane Valley generally not compensable. Keiffer, 89 Wn.2d at 372. Moreover, RCW 47.52.041 provides that no person shall have any claim against a city, state, or county "by reason of the closing of such streets, roads or highways as long as access still exists or is provided to such property abutting upon the closed streets, roads or highways. Circuity of travel shall not be a compensable item of damage." For example, in Walker v. State, the highway department wanted to build a concrete bar or curb at the center of a highway. Walker v. State, 48 Wn.2d 587, 588-89, 295 P.2d 328 (1956).