Gibson v. City ofSpokane Valley
[…] on and off an owner's property, from noncompensable alterations of traffic flow to and
from an owner's property:
[D]istinctions are made between the restriction of access and related but
distinguishable actions which simply regulate the volume or flow of traffic
on a public way. Those actions taken pursuant to the police power for the
purpose of regulating the flow of traffic on the public way itself are
8
No. 30802-2-111
Gibson v. City ofSpokane Valley
generally not compensable.
Keiffer, 89 Wn.2d at 372.
Moreover, RCW 47.52.041 provides that no person shall have any claim against a
city, state, or county "by reason of the closing of such streets, roads or highways as long
as access still exists or is provided to such property abutting upon the closed streets, roads
or highways. Circuity of travel shall not be a compensable item of damage."
For example, in Walker v. State, the highway department wanted to build a
concrete bar or curb at the center of a highway. Walker v. State, 48 Wn.2d 587, 588-89,
295 P.2d 328 (1956). The curb would prevent westbound travelers on the highway from