NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Resident 1 was an 87-year-old woman who suffered from Alzheimer’s disease,
diabetes, and hypertension. On the night of January 2, 2007, Nurse Suffoletta, a licensed
professional nurse with the Center, was responsible for Resident 1’s care. At approximately
4 a.m. on January 3, Resident 1 was found unresponsive with unstable vital signs. Per the
Center director’s instructions, Nurse Suffoletta called for emergency medical services
(“EMS”). EMS arrived at approximately 4:20 a.m. and transported Resident 1 to the hospital
where she died at 7:10 a.m.
2. Physician Consultation Requirement – 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11)
CMS alleged that the Center failed to substantially comply with the physician
consultation requirement, which provides:
A facility must immediately inform the resident; consult with the resident's
physician; and if known, notify the resident's legal representative or an
interested family member when there is . . . [a] significant change in the
resident's physical, mental, or psychosocial status (i.e., a deterioration in
health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or
clinical complications).
42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11). The parties agree that if Resident 1 experienced two episodes of
vomiting on the night in question, Nurse Suffoletta was required to contact the resident’s
physician pursuant to this regulation. It is undisputed that Resident 1 vomited around 8 p.m.