United States Court of Appeals
[…] FTCA may not foreclose a Bivens action, Green, 446 U.S. at 19–20, other statutory
provisions relating to the FTCA do preclude such a remedy. The Supreme Court has held
that one such provision is 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). Hui, 130 S. Ct. at 1855. Similarly, we
hold that § 7316(a)(1) makes the VA Immunity Statute an exclusive remedy and
therefore precludes a claim under Bivens.
2. Section § 7316(f)
19
Section 7316(f) expands § 7316(a)(1) to provide a remedy under the FTCA for
intentional torts arising in the context of VA health care employees providing medical
care or treatment. See 38 U.S.C. § 7316(f). This provision was added to the VA
Immunity Statute in 1988.5 Pub. L. 100-322. Under § 7316(f), the exception to the
waiver of sovereign immunity for certain intentional torts that is contained in 28 U.S.C. §
2680(h) does not apply to “any claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or
omission of any . . . [health care employee of the VA] in furnishing medical care or
treatment . . . while in the exercise of such person’s duties in or for the Administration.”
38 U.S.C. § 7316(f). Thus, § 7316(f) allows the United States to be sued under the FTCA
for certain intentional torts committed by VA health care employees in the context of
providing medical care. See Franklin, 992 F.2d at 1502.