United States Court of Appeals
[…] would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or
omission occurred.’” Id. at 1853 n.8 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)). In other words, the
FTCA allows the United States to be sued for claims arising out of negligent or wrongful
acts or omissions of its employees, when such employees are acting within the scope of
their duties. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).
The VA Immunity Statute applies the remedy available against the United States
under the FTCA to damages arising from the provision of medical services by health care
employees of the VA. See 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(1), (f). Section 7316(a)(1) states:
The remedy . . . against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and
2672 of title 28 . . . for damages for personal injury, including death,
allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee
of the Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the
exercise of that employee’s duties in or for the Administration shall be
exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same
subject matter against the health care employee (or employee’s estate)
whose act or omission gave rise to such claim.
38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(1).
There are some exceptions to the FTCA’s waiver of sovereign immunity.
Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) states that the provisions of the FTCA
shall not apply to . . . [a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false
imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel,
slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights . . . .
14
28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). Thus, under the general provisions of the FTCA, the United States
cannot be sued for claims arising out of these enumerated intentional torts. See id. But
in the context of the VA Immunity Statute, § 7316(f) states:
The exception provided in section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any
claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person
described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment
(including medical care or treatment furnished in the course of a clinical
study or investigation) while in the exercise of such person’s duties in or
for the Administration.
38 U.S.C. § 7316(f). In other words, “§ 2680(h) does not bar application of the FTCA to
[intentional] tort claims arising out of the conduct of VA medical personnel within the
scope of” 38 U.S.C. §7316(f). Franklin v. United States, 992 F.2d 1492, 1502 (10th Cir.
1993).4