United States Court of Appeals
[…] and held in the psychiatric ward.” Id. And finally, he asserts that “Defendants Furuque
[sic], Feng, . . . DeLise [sic], Inhofe, Lt. Stevenson, and Captain Collins’ actions were
[done with] willful, wanton, intentional, and . . . reckless disregard.” Id. at 15.
24
As to Mr. Ingram’s first argument, it is plain that his claims fall within the scope
of the VA Immunity Statute. As discussed above, the VA Immunity Statute immunizes
VA health care employees for “damages . . . allegedly arising from malpractice or
negligence of a health care employee of the [VA],” 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(1), as well as
claims for “assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse
of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights,”
28 U.S.C. § 2680(h), that “aris[e] out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of
any . . . [health care employee] in furnishing medical care or treatment,” 38 U.S.C. at
§ 7316(f). Mr. Ingram’s claims arise from the medical care he received at the VAMC.
Specifically, his claims indicate either that Defendants’ actions were negligent and fell
below an objective standard of care, which would implicate a claim of malpractice, see