United States Court of Appeals
[…] precludes the creation of a remedy under Bivens.
In our analysis, there are two relevant provisions of the VA Immunity Statute at
issue—§ 7316(a)(1) and § 7316(f). We will consider each in turn.
1. Section § 7316(a)(1)
The Supreme Court has determined that language similar to that contained in
§ 7316(a)(1) creates an exclusive cause of action that precludes a Bivens remedy. In Hui,
the Supreme Court concluded that 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) precluded a Bivens action against
U.S. Public Health Service (“PHS”) personnel. 130 S. Ct. at 1848. In relevant part,
§ 233(a) provides:
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and
2672 of Title 28 . . . for damage for personal injury, including death,
resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related
functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any
commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while
acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of
any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter
against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave
rise to the claim.
42 U.S.C. § 233(a).
As background, in Hui, a man was detained by U.S. Immigration and Customs
Enforcement at the San Diego Correctional Facility. 130 S. Ct. at 1848. While there, he
sought a biopsy for a lesion, but a biopsy was never provided. Id. at 1848–89. After his
16
release from prison, later biopsy results confirmed that the detainee was suffering from
cancer, and after unsuccessful treatment, he died. Id. at 1849.
Before his death, the detainee brought a cause of action under Bivens, suing PHS
personnel for a violation of his constitutional rights. Id. at 1849. PHS personnel moved
to dismiss on the grounds that Ҥ 233(a) g[a]ve[] them absolute immunity from Bivens
actions by making a suit against the United States under the FTCA the exclusive remedy
for harms caused by PHS personnel in the course of their medical or related duties.” Id.
at 1849-50. The district court denied the motion, and the Ninth Circuit affirmed. Id. at
1850. Among other things, the Ninth Circuit applied the holding in Green that “a Bivens