2 ABDISALAN V. HOLDER
[…] triggered.
Does the BIA’s November 2008 decision constitute a
determination “affirming” the IJ’s order denying Ms.
20 ABDISALAN V. HOLDER
Abdisalan asylum but granting her withholding of removal?
No. The answer is clear because, under the regulations
governing this scenario, the BIA could not issue a decision
affirming the IJ’s grant of withholding of removal in
November 2008. At that point, the required background
checks had not been completed, and Ms. Abdisalan was
barred from receiving withholding of removal until that
occurred. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(b)(7), (g). As the
regulations make clear, when the completion of background
checks is necessary, the BIA “shall not issue a decision
affirming” any relief from removal “that requires completion
of identity, law enforcement, or security investigations or
examinations.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(6)(i). Instead, the
BIA must either remand the case to the IJ for completion of
the required background checks, as the BIA did here, or issue
an order stating that the appeal will be placed on hold until
those background checks are completed. 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.1(d)(6)(ii).