Sama Abdisalan v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Does the BIA’s November 2008 decision constitute a determination “affirming” the IJ’s order denying Ms. 20 ABDISALAN V. HOLDER Abdisalan asylum but granting her withholding of removal? No. The answer is clear because, under the regulations governing this scenario, the BIA could not issue a decision affirming the IJ’s grant of withholding of removal in November 2008. At that point, the required background checks had not been completed, and Ms. Abdisalan was barred from receiving withholding of removal until that occurred. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(b)(7), (g). As the regulations make clear, when the completion of background checks is necessary, the BIA “shall not issue a decision affirming” any relief from removal “that requires completion of identity, law enforcement, or security investigations or examinations.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(6)(i). Instead, the BIA must either remand the case to the IJ for completion of the required background checks, as the BIA did here, or issue an order stating that the appeal will be placed on hold until those background checks are completed. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(6)(ii).