In re A.C. CA2/3
[…] of Appeal] majority‟s; . . . the majority erred in substituting its own assessment of the
evidence for that of the jury.”].)
       We conclude there was sufficient evidence to sustain the true finding that A.C.
committed vandalism.




                                             6
       2. Minute order designating the vandalism as a felony should be corrected.
       A.C. contends a nunc pro tunc minute order in the clerk‟s transcript should be
corrected to show the vandalism offense was a misdemeanor, not a felony. The Attorney
General concedes the minute order is mistaken.
       Section 594 proscribes vandalism: “(a) Every person who maliciously commits
any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own,
in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces
with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys.” Under
subdivision (b)(1) of section 594, if “the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is
four hundred dollars ($400) or more” the vandalism is a wobbler; i.e., it may be either a
misdemeanor or a felony. (§ 17, subd. (a).) However, if “the amount of defacement,
damage, or destruction is less than four hundred dollars ($400)” vandalism is a
misdemeanor. (§ 594, subd. (b)(2)(A).)