The People v. Figueroa CA4/3
[…] occasions, as well as for each offense committed against I.R. and L.Z. III. THE TRIAL COURT‟S NO-VISITATION ORDER WAS IN ERROR. At the sentencing hearing, the trial court ordered “[n]o visitation pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.05.” The court‟s minute order stated: “Court orders all visitation between the defendant and the child victim be prohibited pursuant to Penal Code [section] 1202.05.” Figueroa contends the trial court‟s order regarding visitation was in error because the court “lacked jurisdiction to prohibit visitation with the victims who were adults at the time of sentencing.” Section 1202.05, subdivision (a) provides, in part, that “[w]henever a person is sentenced to the state prison . . . for violating Section . . . 288 . . . , and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.” In People v.