C.S. v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] To decide Petitioner’s request to redact, it is critical to consider the pertinent statutory provisions of the Vaccine Act. Petitioner’s motion to redact was filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–12(d)(4)(B). That provision states that “[a] decision of a special master or the court in a proceeding shall be disclosed, except that if the decision is to include information. . . .which are medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of privacy. . . .[I]f the person who submitted such information objects to the inclusion of such information in the decision, the decision shall be disclosed without such information.” See also Vaccine Rule 18(b) (which mirrors the language of 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–12(d)(4)(B)). Section 12(d)(4) of the Vaccine Act creates an exception to the general principles governing public disclosure of judicial records and judicial decisions.