Heather L. Magill, and Scott A. Magill, Natural Parents and Guardians of C.J.M. v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Encephalopathy is an injury on the Vaccine Table that is presumed to be caused by the DTaP vaccination, but only if the following two requirements are satisfied: (1) the encephalopathy symptoms must occur within the first seventy-two (72) hours after the DTaP vaccination, and (2) the recipient must suffer an acute encephalopathy, described as an encephalopathy that is “sufficiently severe as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).” 42 C.F.R. 100.3. For children less than eighteen (18) months of age, which includes Petitioners’ child, an acute encephalopathy is “indicated by a significantly decreased level of consciousness lasting for at least 24 hours.” Although Petitioners claimed that C.J.M. was “going into blank stares” the day after receipt of the vaccinations, they failed to provide evidence that these staring episodes were symptoms of an acute encephalopathy as defined by the Vaccine Act.