State Of Washington, Resp. v. Kevin Volante, App.
[…] Lord, 117 Wn.2d 829, 881, 822 P.2d 177(1991). 8 State v. Pedro, 148 Wn. App. 932, 951, 201 P.3d 398 (2009). 9 State v. Larry, 108 Wn. App. 894, 911, 34 P.3d 241 (2001). 10 In re Marriage of Tower, 55 Wn. App. 697, 700, 780 P.2d 863 (1989). -6- No. 67509-5-1 (consol. with Nos. 67516-8-1 and 67556-7-1) / 7 grounds challenging the court's instruction on jury unanimity for each special verdict. First, the appellants contend that the arresting officer did not have reasonable suspicion, supported by specific, articulable facts, to stop their vehicle. Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides, "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." Warrantless seizures are presumptively unconstitutional unless they fall into one of several carefully defined categories.