T.C. Memo. 2013-211
[…] amount of the losses claimed. As we explain below, petitioners succeed in
establishing the first of these prerequisites, and Marilynne succeeds at the second,
but they fail at showing the remainder.
A. PCSC’s trade or business
A taxpayer who is carrying on a trade or business may deduct ordinary and
necessary expenses incurred in connection with the operation of the business. Sec.
162(a). However, a taxpayer generally may not deduct expenses incurred in
connection with a hobby or other nonprofit activity to offset taxable income from
other sources. Sec. 183(a). Section 183(c) defines an “activity not engaged in for
15
(...continued)
sustain this alternative contention.
- 44 -
[*44] profit” as “any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are
allowable for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of
section 212.” An activity constitutes a “trade or business” within the meaning of
section 162--and it escapes the limitation of section 183--if the taxpayer’s actual
and honest objective is to realize a profit. Osteen v. Commissioner, 62 F.3d 356,