IN RE: WILSHIRE COURTYARD, No. 11-60065
[…] Maitland v. Mitchell (In re Harris Pine Mills), 44 F.3d 1431,
1435–37 (9th Cir. 1995).
The Wilshire Partners argue that the bankruptcy court had
“arising under” subject matter jurisdiction to reopen the case
because the tax dispute is “determined” by 11 U.S.C. § 346.
5
Because we hold that the bankruptcy court had “related to”
jurisdiction, we do not address the parties’ arguments regarding
supplemental or ancillary jurisdiction.
IN RE: WILSHIRE COURTYARD 13
Section 346 preempts state tax law in favor of specific
provisions detailed in several subsections. 11 U.S.C. § 346(a).
The Wilshire Partners argue that § 346(j)(1) determines the
result in the present dispute. The relevant version of that
statute provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, income is not realized by the
estate, the debtor, or a successor to the debtor
by reason of forgiveness or discharge of
indebtedness in a case under this title.
Id. § 346(j)(1) (1997).6
The Wilshire Partners’ argument fails because it presumes
the answer to the merits question presented to the bankruptcy
court: whether the disputed transaction was a cancellation of
indebtedness or a disguised sale. For that question, § 346(j)
does not provide the substantive rule of decision. Nor does
that question require “resolution of a substantial question of
bankruptcy law.” See Haw. Airlines, Inc. v. Mesa Air Grp.,
Inc., 355 B.R. 214, 217 (D. Haw. 2006). The merits
question—whether the Plan resulted in a disguised sale or
forgiveness of debt—is one that appears to involve a close
look at the economics of the disputed transaction, which will
warrant analysis of the Plan and Confirmation Order as well
6
The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act
(BAPCPA) of 2005 amended 11 U.S.C. § 346(j)(1) to read: “For purposes
of any State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income,
income is not realized by the estate, the debtor, or a successor to the
debtor by reason of discharge of indebtedness in a case under this title,
except to the extent, if any, that such income is subject to tax under the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” We consider only the pre-2005 version
here.
14 IN RE: WILSHIRE COURTYARD
as reference to state and federal tax and partnership law.7 See,
e.g., Comm’r v. Tufts, 461 U.S. 300, 309–10 (1983)
(upholding the Commissioner’s consideration of the
economic realities of disputed transactions, including