IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] process and of course in the outcome of the proceeding by application of correct legal standards.
6
The district court here stated that the ITD “has not alleged, much less established, that
any of its substantial rights were prejudiced by the Hearing Officer’s decision.” Even in those
cases, not present here, where some overt demonstration of prejudice to a substantial right is
required, neither Wheeler, cited by the district court, nor any of the numerous ALS opinions
which recite to the standards of review, require some form of pleading or allegation. Indeed, I.C.
§ 67-5279(4) states that, “notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this
section, agency action shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant have been
prejudiced.”
7
It is important to note that ALS proceedings represent an unusual place in the context of
appeals of agency decisions, to which I.C. § 67-5279(4) might apply. Pursuant to I.C. § 18-
8002A, the legislature designated the ITD to act on behalf of the state in processing and