IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] which follows.
4. The probable cause affidavit does not meet the requirements of
Idaho Code.
5. Therefore, the required documents were not forwarded to the
Department in compliance with Idaho Code.
In addition, the hearing officer stated that a “fatal error in procedure requires this administrative
license suspension to be vacated.”
The hearing officer erred in several ways. First, the hearing officer determined that the
packet of information to be sent to him must contain a sworn statement with an original signature
of the arresting officer. Idaho Code Section 18-8002A(5)(b) requires, in pertinent part:
Within five (5) business days following service of a notice of suspension
the peace officer shall forward to the department a copy of the completed notice
of suspension form upon which the date of service upon the driver shall be clearly
indicated, a certified copy or duplicate original of the results of all tests for
alcohol concentration, as shown by analysis of breath administered at the
direction of the peace officer, and a sworn statement of the officer, which may
incorporate any arrest or incident reports relevant to the arrest and evidentiary
testing setting forth . . .[ 12]
12
The applicable rule, IDAPA 39.02.72.200.01, states:
Upon service of a Notice of Suspension, a law enforcement agency shall,
in accordance with Section 18-8002A, Idaho Code, forward the following
documents to the Department within five (5) business days:
a. Notice of Suspension.
b. The sworn statement of the officer incorporating any arrest or
incident reports relevant to the arrest and evidentiary testing.
c. A certified copy or duplicate original of the test results or log of
test results if the officer has directed an evidentiary test of the petitioner’s breath.
10
Note that the statute is specific as to “a copy” of the suspension form and “a certified
copy or duplicate original” of the test results. However, the statute simply says “a sworn