UNPUBLISHED
[…] debts to Mrs. Mavilla, this was an error ACS was unaware of, and
the methods ACS used to attempt to collect the debt—placing
phone calls and mailing letters—are completely legal debt
12
collection practices. The district court properly granted
summary judgment to ACS on this claim.
IV.
We next turn to Appellants’ claim that the district court
erred in granting summary judgment to ACS on the FCRA claim.
Count I alleged that ACS either willfully or negligently
violated the FCRA * when it failed to conduct a reasonable
*
Appellants assert ACS violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) by
failing to fulfill the statutorily imposed duties of furnishers
of information to consumer reporting agencies. That section
provides:
(b) Duties of furnishers of information upon notice of dispute
(1) In general
After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of
this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or
accuracy of any information provided by a person to a
consumer reporting agency, the person shall—
(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the
disputed information;
(B) review all relevant information provided by the
consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2)
of this title;
(C) report the results of the investigation to the
consumer reporting agency;
. . .
(2) Deadline
A person shall complete all investigations, reviews, and
reports required under paragraph (1) . . . before the
expiration of the period under section 1681i(a)(1) of this
title [30-day[s] [] beginning on the date on which the
(Continued)
13
investigation of the WakeMed debts after the Mavillas disputed
the debts.
The district court provided a thorough and clear overview
of the duties imposed on furnishers of information under the
FCRA. As the court explained, under the FCRA, when a furnisher
of information to consumer reporting agencies is notified of a
credit dispute, it must “conduct an investigation with respect
to the disputed information,” “review all relevant information
provided by the consumer reporting agency . . . ,” and “report
the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting
agency” within thirty days of being notified of the dispute. 15
U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1), (2), 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a). However, a